A multidisciplinary approach to establish the structural basis of dosage compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mishima Masaki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70346310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 泰一  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40383369)
田岡 万悟  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60271160)
藤原 俊伸  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80362804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子量補償 / SHARP / NMR / X線結晶構造解析 / Xist / 質量分析 / 構造解析 / リボプロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
長鎖ノンコーディングRNAであるXistによる染色体レベルでの転写抑制を理解するため、まずXistとSHARPとの複合体の立体構造を解析し、遺伝子量補正における鍵となる分子間相互作用の構造基盤を確立する。多次元NMR、SAXS(X線小角散乱)、X線結晶構造解析を用いて解析を行う。またリボプロテオミクス(免疫沈降と質量分析)による細胞内での結合部位の解析、他の因子との関連の解析を並行して行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xist, an lncRNA, plays a pivotal role in global transcriptional repression at the chromosomal level in dosage compensation. To understand the mechanism of this transcriptional repression, we aimed to establish the structural basis of the key intermolecular interaction. In particular, we focused on the analysis of the three-dimensional structure of the complex of Xist and SHARP, and performed analyses using a multidisciplinary approach such as multidimensional NMR, X-ray crystal structure determination, biochemical analysis, and ribo-proteomics. Stable isotope-labeled proteins were prepared and good NMR spectra of the RRM23 moiety were obtained, and the NMR resonance assignments were established. In the NMR measurements of Xist, there were difficulties such as signal loss due to the dynamics between the two repeats. We overcame the problem by partial isotope labeling
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子量補償は染色体全体まるごとの不活化というスケールの大きな発現抑制であり、それを担う複合体は、多くの因子を含み、転写抑制マシナリー全体の分子レベル、構造レベルでの理解が必要である。またxist遺伝子の他の染色体への移植によってトリソミー等の染色体異常による過剰な発現を抑制できることが、細胞レベルの研究では明らかになっており、Xistのもつ染色体全体を不活化する機能を、タンパク質との複合体形成に基づいた分子(構造)レベルまで落とし込んで理解することは、将来の医学的な展開を視野にいれた基礎研究としても、意義深い。本研究はその第1歩となる研究である。