Role of a mechanosensitive ion channel PIEZO1 in regeneration of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hara Yuji  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60362456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋再生 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / 機械受容イオンチャネル / PIEZO1 / 細胞分裂 / 筋衛星細胞 / 筋幹細胞 / 筋再生 / PIEZO1イオンチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋筋線維の再生過程は、運動機能のみならず生体全体の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たす。成体における筋幹細胞(筋衛星細胞)から派生した筋芽細胞は、互いに融合しあうことで、多核の細胞体(筋管)を形成し成熟筋線維へと分化する。しかし筋再生時における各素過程の分子基盤は未だ明らかではない。
本研究では、我々の最近の知見をさらに発展させ、「リン脂質フリッパーゼによるホスファチジルセリンをはじめとするリン脂質の輸送が、機械受容イオンチャネルPIEZO1の活性化を介して、筋再生をもたらす」という作業仮説の実証・深化を目指す。本研究遂行により筋線維の再生過程ひいては筋恒常性維持機構の全容解明が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle is composed of thousands of multinucleated cells called myofibers, which possesses regenerative capacity after muscle injuries. Muscle-resident stem cells, called muscle satellite cells (MuSCs), play a fundamental role in regeneration of myofibers to maintain skeletal muscle homeostasis. Mechanosensation is thought to be involved in myofiber regeneration, but the molecular mechanisms underlying myofiber regeneration remains to be elucidated. In this study, we focused on PIEZO1, a mechanosensitive ion channel that is activated by membrane tension. Using a series of mouse models such as MuSC-specific Piezo1-deficient mice, we showed that PIEZO1 acts as a critical determinant for cell division, cell proliferation, and migration of MuSCs, and reported these findings in Life Science Alliance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、PIEZO1は細胞分裂期に分裂溝に集積すること、Piezo1欠損筋幹細胞では分裂期の遅延等を介した筋再生不良が認められたことから、PIEZO1は筋再生の最上流にて機能する因子であることが示された。一方で、一般的な培養細胞株にてPIEZO1を欠損させても明確な分裂不全の表現型は見られないことから、幹細胞特異的かつPIEZO1依存的な新規分裂過程が存在する可能性を示している。さらに、本研究で明らかにされたPIEZO1が機械刺激を感知する機構は、筋幹細胞による筋再生能の解明のみならず、骨格筋における多様な病態発症に対して重要な知見をもたらすと期待される。