Functions of glycosylation in integrin-mediated outside-in and inside-out signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Gu Jianguo  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40260369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 友彦  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40433510)
伊左治 知弥  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80433514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖鎖 / 細胞接着 / インテグリン / 細胞接着分子 / O-GlcNAc / N-型糖鎖 / UDP-GlcNAc輸送体 / シグナル / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞接着は多細胞生物の基盤をなし、発生過程から器官形成あるいは生体防御、創傷治癒など生体の恒常性維持に不可欠である。インテグリンは、細胞内外の分子と結合して細胞接着に寄与する主役である。インテグリンの構造及び機能の特徴から迅速な接着性調節が備わっているのが容易に予測出来るが、その詳細な分子機序は不明である。本研究は、細胞内外に発現する糖鎖に焦点を絞り、インテグリンが媒介する細胞内外双方シグナルの制御と糖鎖発現との関連性を明らかにすると共に、「糖鎖による細胞接着・移動・増殖の動態制御」という新たな分子機構の導入を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrins are heterodimers composed of α and β subunits, serving as major receptors for the extracellular matrix. It has been revealed that they control the sialylation of N-glycans by binding focal adhesion kinase (FAK) to the intracellular domain of integrin β1. On the other hand, we have elucidated the role of intracellular O-GlcNAc modification in cell adhesion and its control over the biosynthesis of branched N-glycans expressed on the cell surface. We have also discovered the occurrence of O-GlcNAc modification on FAK. This study provides the first evidence of the involvement of glycans in the regulation of outside-in and inside-out signaling mediated by integrins, highlighting the relevance and significance of glycan expression both intracellularly and extracellularly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インテグリンは、細胞の増殖・生存などの生理的な過程のみならず、がん細胞の増殖・転移・浸潤など病理的な過程にも重要な役割を担っている。本研究は、国内・国外において全く行われていない、インテグリンが媒介するシグナルにおける糖鎖による制御、また細胞接着・移動・増殖における細胞内のO-GlcNAcと細胞表面の糖鎖との関連性及びその意義を明らかにすることで、「糖鎖による細胞接着・移動・増殖の動態制御」という新たな分子機構の導入を目指す。