Search for assembly intermediates of photosynthetic proteins by high-throughput single-molecule spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yutaka  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20300832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 裕一郎  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (50183447)
鞆 達也  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 教授 (60300886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低温顕微鏡 / タンパク質Assembly / 励起スペクトル / 単一分子分光 / 時間分解蛍光測定 / エネルギー移動 / 過渡的中間体 / 光化学系I / 過渡的中華体
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の光合成を駆動するのは、数10個の色素分子を結合したタンパク質複合体である。その複雑な構造が生体内で構築される機構はよく分かっていない。これを明らかにするため、本研究では構造が出来上がる途上の中間体の同定を目指す。光をあてずに発芽させた植物に光照射すると、活発な光合成タンパク質合成が開始される。このような植物に含まれる光合成タンパク質を丸ごと全部溶液中に溶かしで希釈し、単一分子分光という方法で一つ一つのタンパク質の蛍光スペクトルを取得する。最近私が開発した顕微鏡では、多くの分子のスペクトルを効率よく取得できるようになっており、この技術を利用して微量に存在する構造構築中間体を見つける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the mechanism based on which photosynthetic proteins are automatically assembled within biological systems, I aimed to detect the intermediate states of their assembly processes. Since such intermediates are generated only transiently and therefore accumulate only a tiny amount, detection of these components are quite difficult. To overcome the difficulty, I extended the single molecule detection technique to perform an exhaustive survey of all the components within a sample. The present development have established a method to characterize components with a tiny amount within a sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成を駆動するタンパク質の構造は明らかとなり、反応機構解明も進んだ。一方で、複雑な構造が生体内で自発的に構築される機構はほとんど分かっていない。特に100個近い色素分子が、大きなタンパク質分子の所定の位置に正しく結合する機構は全くの謎である。光合成反応を駆動するタンパク質の構築機構が分かれば、人工的に光合成反応を起こす分子機械の合成にもヒントとなると期待される。