Single molecule imaging of eukaryotic transcription.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADAKUMA HISASHI  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 協力研究員 (10339707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 成彦  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (70707489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1分子計測(SMD) / DNAデバイス / 遺伝子発現 / 転写 / 翻訳 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 分子モーター / ナノバイオ
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の設計図であるゲノムから、RNAを作る転写反応は、生命の基本反応の1つです。しかし、従来、関与する因子の同定は進んでいるものの、実際に機能する際の3次元的な空間配置を解析する技術に限界があり、その分子機構は良くわかっていませんでした。本研究では、ナノメートル精度で設計された人工反応場を構築し、関与因子の空間配置がどのように転写反応に影響を与えるかを明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression is powered by weak interaction of bio-molecules. To compensate the weak interaction, related molecules are integrated on the scaffold and form super-complex and "Nano reaction field", which allows the efficient process of specific reaction while excluding unintended factors. Here, we developed basic techniques to reconstitute these "Nano reaction field". We established DNA origami-based technologies for activity and structure analysis (e.g., Cryo-EM), which would be also the platform for future gene expression control nano-device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の反応拡散系を基にした反応系ではなく、反応に関与する因子をDNAナノ構造の上に集積化した反応系(ナノ反応場)を構築・解析する為の基盤技術の確立を行った。確立した技術は、生体の超分子構造の解析に応用可能であり、生命科学研究の進展に寄与すると思われる。また、我々が構築してきたプログラム可能な遺伝子発現ナノデバイス(ナノチップ)に適用する事で、細胞や人工細胞の運命制御が可能となり、医薬や有用物質生産に貢献すると期待される