Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms that give rise to different neural subtypes by single cell transcriptomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takeo Horie  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10455925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホヤ / 単一細胞トランスクリプトーム解析 / 神経細胞 / 細胞分化 / 単一細胞トランスクリプトーム / シングルセルトランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子発現解析 / 神経発生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、シンプルなホヤ幼生の中枢神経系をモデルとして、単一細胞トランスクリプトーム解析などのゲノム生物学的な手法と発生生物学的な手法を組み合わせことにより、中枢神経系に存在する全てのニューロンについて、異なる神経サブタイプを生み出す分子機構を解明する。そして、ホヤにおける知見を他のモデル動物の知見と比較し、進化的に保存された普遍的なニューロンの分化機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the ascidian simple CNS as a model system to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that give rise to different neural subtypes for all neurons in the central nervous system by combining genomic and developmental biological methods, such as single-cell transcriptomics. Our goal is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that give rise to different neuronal subtypes for all neurons in the CNS.
From the single-cell transcriptomics data, we have elucidated the differentiation mechanisms of dopaminergic neurons, various types of GABAergic neurons, and glutamatergic epidermal sensory neurons. We also performed a comparative analysis of the differentiation mechanisms of sensory neurons in multiple animals to elucidate the differentiation mechanisms of sensory neurons that are conserved between left and right homologous animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、シンプルな神経系を持つホヤを用いることで様々な神経細胞の分化機構を解明した。さらに、解明した分化機構をもとに様々な神経細胞を人為的に作り出すことにも成功している。今後、これらの研究成果をマウスやヒトなど高等脊椎動物でも検証することにより、iPS細胞やES細胞から人為的に任意の神経細胞の分化を誘導する技術の開発へとつなげたい。そして、損傷した神経回路の修復など医学方面への応用を視野に入れた研究へと発展することが期待される。