Somatic genome analysis of ANCA-associated vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamatani Yoichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00720880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森信 暁雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10294216)
大村 浩一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (40432372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体細胞ゲノム / ゲノム解析 / ANCA関連血管炎 / RNAシークエンス / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 体細胞変異
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム情報は両親から受精卵に受け継がれますが、その後人体を構成する30兆以上の細胞になるまでにわずかながら変化していきます(体細胞突然変異)。体細胞突然変異はがんの原因としてよく知られていますが、その他の病気における役割はよくわかっていません。
本研究では、最新の技術によって精密に分類した血液細胞の体細胞変異を解析することにより、まだ原因がわかっていない難病であるANCA関連血管炎(顕微鏡的多発血管炎、多発血管炎性肉芽腫症、そして好酸球性多発血管炎性肉芽腫症)の原因解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that somatic mutations in immune cells affect the activity of ANCA-associated vasculitis. We established an experimental system for detecting somatic mutations in gene regions using patient DNA and blood samples, and performed statistical analysis. Throughout the study period, we conducted whole-genome sequencing of 104 cases mainly consists of ANCA-associated vasculitis patients and blood RNA-seq of 63 samples. We detected somatic mutations by using the RNA-Mutect method and identified disease associated mutations. We also estimated functional impacts using in-silico analysis such as the MENTR method. Furthermore, we clarified that the pattern of somatic mutations changes between the active phase and the remission phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、主に生殖細胞系列ゲノム解析や遺伝子発現解析によって行われてきた自己免疫性疾患解明のための生体ビッグデータ解析において、生まれたあとでゲノムに発生する体細胞変異の影響を網羅的に解明するため計画された。体細胞変異は主にがんの主要な要因であるが、自己免疫性疾患の発症や活動性への影響ははっきりわかっていない。本研究では自己免疫性疾患の一つであるANCA関連血管炎発症や、再発と寛解に関わる可能性のある体細胞変異を見出した。これらは将来の同疾患の治療に貢献する可能性がある。