Analysis of a novel sorting mechanism of soluble secretory proteins in the Golgi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mitsunori  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (50311361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低分子量Gタンパク質Rab / 分泌経路 / 上皮細胞 / Rab panel / スクリーニング / ノックアウト細胞 / 可溶性蛋白質 / 膜輸送 / 低分子量G蛋白質Rab / 膜蛋白質 / 可溶性タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
分泌経路とは、小胞体で合成された可溶性分子や膜蛋白質をゴルジ体経由で細胞膜へと輸送する経路である。ゴルジ体から積み荷を含む小胞が出芽する際には、可溶性分子と膜蛋白質が同じ輸送小胞に選別されると考えられているが、両者が本当に同一であるかは、実験的には証明されていない。本研究では、Rab-KO細胞を用いて、ゴルジ体における可溶性分子と膜蛋白質の選別・輸送に関する新たなモデルを確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the secretory pathway, soluble secretory proteins and membrane proteins are packed into small vesicles, which are transported from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), to the Golgi apparatus, and eventually to the plasma membrane. In general, soluble secretory proteins and membrane proteins are packed into the “same transport vesicles” in the ER, and a similar mechanism is thought to be used when both proteins are sorted into transport vesicles even in the Golgi, although their sorting and transport mechanisms are poorly understood. In this study, we found that Rab6 plays an important role in secretion of soluble secretory proteins. In Rab6-knockout cells, secretion of soluble secretory proteins to the culture medium was generally impaired, whereas transport of transmembrane proteins to the plasma membrane was only mildly affected. Based on our findings, we suggest that soluble secretory proteins and transmembrane proteins are mostly segregated into different post-Golgi vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、可溶性蛋白質と膜蛋白質は必ずしも同じ輸送小胞に選別されるのではなく、少なくともRab6非存在下では、両者が異なる小胞に選別されている可能性が極めて高いことが明らかになった。今後、Rab6に依存しない膜蛋白質の輸送の詳細な仕組みが明らかになれば、教科書の記載変更にもつながるものと期待される。
また、我々の体を構成する細胞は、コラーゲンなど生理学的に重要な様々な可溶性蛋白質を細胞外へと放出している。本研究により明らかになったRab6とその結合分子を介する分泌の詳細な分子基盤が明らかになれば、将来的には、薬剤スクリーニング等による人為的な分泌制御にも発展する可能性を秘めている。