Mechanism and Role of Mitochondrial DNA Exclusion in Neuronal Axons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80447391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の重量は全体重の2.5%に過ぎないが、全身で使われるエネルギーのうち20%は脳で消費されると考えられている。実際に、虚血や低血糖症などによるエネルギー供給の低下によってまず脳の機能が急激に低下する。従って、脳が正常に機能するためにはエネルギー供給が厳密にコントロールされてなくてはならず、またそのメカニズムを知ることは虚血などから脳の機能を守る上での基礎的な知識となる。本研究ではニューロンへのエネルギー供給メカニズムについて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the source of ATP in the axon of neurons, which requires a large amount of energy, is very important for understanding the regulatory mechanisms of neuronal activity, and the mechanisms of decline in brain function associated with aging and disease. In this study, we focused on the mitochondrial DNA to reveal the regulatory mechanisms of neuronal metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアDNAは近年、様々な炎症やパーキンソン病の病因に関連することが明らかになりつつあり、その制御についての解明は非常に重要である。従って本研究によって明らかになった哺乳類大脳皮質ニューロンにおける特異的なミトコンドリアDNAの制御は、ニューロンのメタボリズム制御メカニズムの解明だけでなく広くミトコンドリア研究、疾患原因解明のための研究にインパクトを与えるものである。