Molecular mechanism of cellular reprogramming by ribosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kunimasa  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (90244128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋村 健児  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70301140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリボソーム / 形質転換 / 多能性 / 多能性細胞 / エピジェネティク修飾 / がん細胞 / 分化誘導 / EMT / 大腸菌 / 発現ベクター / タンパク質産生 / リボゾーム / 多能性獲得 / リプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
乳酸菌からリボソームを精製し、細胞に取り込ませたところ、細胞塊が形成され、様々な多能性マーカーの発現を誘導し、三胚葉由来の細胞へと分化できたことから、リボソームがリプログラミング物質実体であることを報告した(Ito et al., 2018)。細胞運命の転換現象は明らかになったが、運命転換機構はまだ解明されていないことから、本研究においては、リボソーム誘導細胞塊の樹立課程を詳細に解析することによって、リボソームがどのような分子制御によって細胞に多分化能を付与するかを明らかにし、発生・進化における細胞分化の新たな意義を提唱することが、本研究課題の核心である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that the incorporation of ribosome into mouse fibroblast cells induced the multipotency in the host cells (Ito et al., 2018). In this study, we tried to examine the molecular function of incorporated ribosome in the host cells.
When ribosome was incorporated into human cancer cells, cells made clusters and stopped the cell proliferation. Therefore, ribosome transdifferentiated the cancer cells.
Next, we found that the exogenous ribosome was localized in the nuclear and induced the epigenetic modification. Further, ATAC-seq analysis indicated the 22,921 acquired and the 30,146 loss chromatin areas in the ribosome incorporated cells. Further, by the single cell analysis, the ribosome incorporated cells are categorized into 4 groups by time series.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質合成装置として知られているリボソームを細胞に投与すると、リボソームは細胞質内だけでなく、核内にも取り込まれていた。宿主細胞の核内では、エピジェネティクな修飾が誘導され、様々な遺伝子の発現パターンが変化していた。さらに、リボソームを取り込んだ細胞は、時系列的に、4つの異なった細胞種へと変化することが示された。本研究では、リボソームの新たな役割を明らかにすることが出来た。