Molecular mechanisms of the determination of the apical-basal axis and pattern formation along the axis in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minako  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20598726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金岡 雅浩  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10467277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物受精卵 / ライブイメージング / 体軸形成 / 植物 / パターン形成 / 受精卵 / 胚発生
Outline of Research at the Start
受精は個体発生の原点である。研究代表者らは近年、植物において受精卵から始まる胚発生過程のライブイメージングに世界で初めて成功した。その結果、受精卵の極性化や胚のパターン形成がダイナミックかつ秩序だった様式で起こることを見出した。しかし、何が受精卵の極性化方向を決め、どのように細胞分裂パターンが決まるのかといった、本質的な点がいまだ謎のままである。
そこで本研究では、高精細なライブイメージング解析によって、生きた受精卵や胚の内部で起こる現象を網羅的に可視化するとともに、大規模な遺伝子発現解析を行うことで、それらの現象を制御する遺伝子をも突き止める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The apical-basal axis formation is the origin of ontogeny. In plants, however, the details of this process have been largely unknown. Therefore, we proceeded with live imaging using Arabidopsis embryos (Matsumoto et. al., 2021). To investigate the fusion of sperm cells and egg cells, we generated a marker visualizing sperm cells (Shiba et. al., 2023) and found that zygotes elongate toward the top of the cell, the point of sperm cell entry (Kang et. al., 2023). In addition, through chemical screening, we also found agents that impair the apical-basal cell divisions of zygotes (Kimata et. al., 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは、植物の受精卵が上下に極性化する動態をリアルタイムで観察することに成功した。さらに、細胞内のダイナミックな動きや制御が、上下軸形成の起点である受精卵の不等分裂に必須であることも突き止めた。多くの植物において、受精卵は上下に不等分裂することで植物体の上下軸を確立することから、本研究で見出された因子や明らかとなった仕組みは、植物に共通した原理であると期待される。