Phloem patterning by CLE peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Tatsuo  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70214260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsphloem / CLE / Arabidopsis / Transcription factor / Dof / receptor / 篩部 / 篩管 / 転写因子 / 受容体 / シロイヌナズナ / ペプチド / 伴細胞 / 篩管要素 / パターン形成 / CLEペプチド / 植物 / 形態形成 / シグナル分子 / 細胞間情報伝達因子
Outline of Research at the Start
維管束は、篩部、木部、前形成層からなる。根においては、根端分裂組織における一次成長によって維管束系の基本パターンが形成される。篩部前駆細胞では複数のDof転写因子群が発現しているが、その下流因子として複数のCLEペプチド遺伝子がある。これらのCLEペプチドは篩部形成の側方阻害因子として働いているらしいことがわかってきた。そこで、維管束パターンの形成におけるCLEペプチドの役割を明らかにし、さらには、その受容体を解明することにより、維管束の組織パターンの決定の仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified master transcription factors, phloem-Dofs, which are expressed in phloem precursors, and directs the phloem-fate commitment. Phloem-Dofs induce genes that are required for phloem formation, but also induce CLE25, 26, and 45, which inhibit phloem formation. CLE25, 26 and 45 are perceived by BAM-CIK receptor-coreceptor complexes and destabilize phloem-Dof proteins forming negative feedback. These positive and negative regulation creates the proper phloem organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
維管束植物において篩部は光合成産物を運ぶ大切な器官ですが、その細胞パタンがどのように作られるのか、篩部細胞はどのようにして分化運命を獲得するのかについてはよくわかっていませんでした。本研究において、篩部形成のマスター因子が同定されたこと、拡散性のCLEペプチドによる負のフィードバックによって適切な篩部パタンが作られることが解明されたのは学術上の大きな意義があります。