Chemical biology study on auxin inactivation pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichiro Hayashi  岡山理科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30289136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 博幸  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00342767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオーキシン / 植物ホルモン / 代謝経路 / 不活性化 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の複雑な形態形成や多様な環境応答にはオーキシンの組織・細胞濃度の動的制御が重要である。オーキシンの組織・細胞濃度は、(1)IAA(内生オーキシン)の生合成,(2) IAAの極性輸送(3)IAAの不活性化の3つのステップにより、協調して精緻に調節されている。オーキシン生合成経路と極性輸送は明らかにされた一方で、IAAの不活性化については、その生理的意義をふくめて、オーキシン不活性化経路の全体像はいまだ決定されていない。本研究ではケミカルバイオロジーと分子遺伝学的手法を統合・活用して,オーキシン不活性化経路の決定とその生理的意義の解明に挑み、食糧生産の改善に期待できる植物の生長制御のしくみを解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indole-3-acetic acid (IAA), a natural auxin is a potent plant hormone that regulates diverse aspects of plant development and growth. The hormonal activity of IAA is modulated by three pathways: biosynthesis, transport, and inactivation of IAA. To date, the IAA inactivation pathway has not been fully elucidated. In this work, we investigated the IAA inactivating enzymes by using molecular genetic and chemical biology approach to elucidate the metabolic inactivation pathway of IAA. Our study demonstrate that IAA is inactivated via a new auxin metabolic pathway designated as GH3-ILR1-DAO pathway in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の成長の鍵となるホルモン・オーキシンが,どのように不活性化・一時貯蔵・再生・分解されているのか?という植物学や農学において重要な謎が解明されたことで,オーキシンによる植物の複雑な成長調節メカニズムの解明がさらに進むと考えらる。オーキシンは,成長促進剤,発根促進剤さらに除草剤として農業分野で幅広く利用されている。今回の研究成果から,より活性の高い発根促進剤などの開発につながると期待できる。さらに,オーキシンの不活性化・分解をコントロールすることで,農作物,綿花などの衣料原料,樹木バイオマスなどを増産する新たな研究の道が拓かれると期待される。