Regulatory mechanism of intracellular localization of LZY, a key factor for gravity signaling in gravitropism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Morita Miyo  基礎生物学研究所, 植物環境応答研究部門, 教授 (10314535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重力屈性 / 重力感知 / シロイヌナズナ / シグナル伝達 / 情報伝達 / 極性局在 / タンパク質分解制御 / 重力応答 / タンパク質局在制御 / 重力感受細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の重力屈性において、重力感受細胞における細胞内情報伝達すなわち重力シグナリングは、平衡石として働くアミロプラストの位置の認識から、オーキシン輸送の調節を繋ぐ重要なプロセスである。私たちは近年、LAZY1-LIKE (LZY) family タンパク質が、重力感受細胞内においてアミロプラスト沈降以降の重力シグナリングの鍵因子として働くこと、またLZYはその相互作用因子とともにオーキシン輸送体PINタンパク質の制御に関与する可能性が高いことを見出した。本研究では、LZYの細胞内局在制御機構および量的制御機構を調べることで、重力刺激をオーキシン輸送制御に繋げる情報伝達機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plant gravitropism, intracellular signaling, or gravity signaling, in gravity-sensing cells is an important process that links the recognition of sedimentation of amyloplasts, which act as statoliths, to the regulation of polar auxin transport. The molecular mechanism remains unknown despite a long history of research. We have shown that LAZY1-LIKE (LZY) family proteins and their interacting factor RLD function in gravity-sensing cells and play a central role in gravity signaling. LZY protein is polarly localized to the plasma membrane of the lower side of the sensing cell upon gravi-stimulation. Meanwhile, LZY recruits RLD proteins to the plasma membrane form cytoplasm, leading to regulation of auxin transport. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms of the subcellular localization and of quantitative regulation of LZY protein to understand the gravity signaling process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上のすべての生物は重力の下で進化してきた。ほとんどの生物が重力を感知し、何らかの応答をしていると考えられている。植物は重力を感知して成長方向を制御する重力屈性を示す。長い歴史を持つにもかかわらず、植物の重力の感知と情報伝達の分子機構は解明されていない。重力屈性は、根を水分や栄養分が豊富な地中へ、地上部を光合成や生殖に有利な上方へと配置する役割を持つ。そして、他の環境要因と共に植物の生産性に関与するプラントアーキテクチャの制御を行うことから、育種の観点からも注目される形質である。重力屈性の分子機構の解明には、以上のような学術的・社会的意義が考えられる。