Analysis of a novel regulatory system of mitosis through nucleolar dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kimura Keiji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50332268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広田 亨  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 実験病理部, 部長 (50421368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核小体 / 染色体 / 細胞分裂期 / RNA / 細胞周期
Outline of Research at the Start
核小体は核内最大の構造体である。申請者は、間期細胞に種々のストレスを与えることで喚起される核小体の構造変化とその構成分子の局在変化(=核小体ダイナミクス)が、多様な生命現象に関与することを見出した。一方、細胞分裂期(M期)には、細胞分裂に伴う核小体の構造変化により、その構成分子の大部分が局在を変化させるが、同現象の細胞生物学的な意義は不明である。そこで本計画では、M期における生理的条件下での核小体ダイナミクスが、細胞分裂といかに関わり、またその過程を制御するのかを明らかにすることを学術的問いとする。さらに、ストレスによる間期核小体ダイナミクスが、M期に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding “Elucidation of the functions of nucleolar proteins during mitosis”, we found that nucleolar protein NOL11 formed an NWC complex with WDR43 and Cirhin, and the NWC complex promoted the localization of Aurora B to the centromeres of mitotic chromosomes, thereby controlling the centromeric functions. We knocked down (KD) 128 kinds of rRNA processing factors in 13 classes, and found that the KD of multiple factors affected progression of mitosis.
Regarding “Elucidation of the role of nucleolar RNA in the M phase'', we found that RNA depletion affected the localization of some of the chromosomal scaffold proteins on the mitotic chromosomes. Among them, the localization of condensin I was most affected; therefore, we analyzed the molecular mechanism. We found that liquid-liquid phase separation of chromosome-associated RNA and condensin I contributed to the chromosomal localization of condensin I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核小体は、多種類のRNAとタンパク質から構成される核内の最大の構造体で、古典的なリボソーム生合成の場としての役割以外に多岐な細胞機能に関与することが提唱されている。
本研究では、核小体に存在する新規のタンパク質複合体が分裂期染色体の表面に局在し、細胞分裂の鍵分子であるAurora Bのセントロメアへの濃縮を介して、正確な分裂期染色体の分配を保証することを明らかにした。これらの過程に破綻が生じると、がんの悪性化で観察される染色体不安定性の増大を引き起す。従って本研究は、核小体と細胞分裂とのリンクの分子レベルでの理解につながるとともに、がんの進展のメカニズムに関する手掛かりにもなり得る。