The mechanisms of a novel hypothalamic small protein on fat accumulation in peripheral tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ukena Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (10304370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩越 栄子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 特任准教授 (50311296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪蓄積 / 視床下部 / 小タンパク質 / 白色脂肪組織 / 肝臓 / エネルギー消費 / 分泌性小タンパク質 / 摂食行動 / 受容体 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪合成 / 末梢モルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、我々が発見した新規脳因子(NPGLと命名)の脂肪蓄積作用の分子メカニズムを明らかにし、末梢組織での脂肪蓄積・合成を担う新しい中枢性制御機構を解明する研究を展開する。新規脳因子のNPGLは、80アミノ酸残基からなる分泌性小タンパク質であり、ラットとマウスを用いた解析により、NPGLは摂食促進やde novo脂肪合成を介して脂肪蓄積を促す作用を有することを見出している。本研究では、脂肪蓄積・合成の中枢性制御機構を解明するために、NPGLの標的作用部位・標的細胞、作用経路、ノックアウト動物、発現誘導因子、脂肪組織連関という5つの研究推進項目を効率よく展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous study, we discovered a hypothalamic small protein (NPGL) and found that NPGL promoted food intake and fat accumulation in peripheral tissues of rats. In this study, we investigated the phenotypes produced by chronic intracerebroventricular administration of NPGL and the overexpression of the precursor gene in mice. Furthermore, we analyzed the differences in phenotypes under feeding conditions such as a normal diet, moderate-fat moderate-sucrose diet, and high-fat diet. On the other hand, for the purpose of more detailed analysis, we made genetically modified mice that can be activated/deactivated specifically for NPGL-producing cells in the hypothalamus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物における脂肪蓄積は、エネルギー貯蔵に加え、繁殖や生命維持に必要不可欠な生命現象である。これまで、脳因子による末梢組織での脂肪合成調節に関する研究は殆どない。一方、近年は飽食の時代であり、エネルギー代謝調節の破綻が生活習慣病の発症と密接に結びついている。本研究では、新たに見出した脳因子NPGL研究を通じ、生物学的見地から脂肪蓄積の分子メカニズムと生理学的意義の解明を目指した。多くの研究業績を得ることができ、動物の脂肪蓄積の制御メカニズムに新たな知見を加えることができた。