Imaging analyses of chromatin dynamics in plant regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Sachihiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイメージング / ヒストン修飾 / 再生 / エピジェネティクス / 転写活性化 / プライミング / クロマチン / エピジェネティックス / カルス
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の強力な再分化能力を制御する遺伝子プライミング現象を発見し、その制御因子であるヒストン脱メチル化酵素LDL3を同定した(Nature Communications 2019)。シュート再生前のカルスの段階で、プライミング遺伝子群が転写スタンバイになりシュート形成時に一気に遺伝子発現がONになる。TOMEIを基盤としたディープイメージングや遺伝子座特異的クロマチン可視化技術を用いて、多細胞塊のカルスを研究材料にして解析する。この解析により従来の研究枠組みを突破し、組織内の細胞運命転換という形態形成の根本メカニズムを裏打ちするクロマチン構造変換の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of epigenetic priming, a phenomenon in which plants put gene expression on standby when they regenerate, has been identified. We found that this epigenetic priming is regulated by the histone demethylase LYSINE-SPECIFIC DEMETHYLASE 1-LIKE 3 (LDL3) (Nature Commun., 2019). We also developed a method for live imaging analysis of the phosphorylation at Ser2 for activation of RNA polymerase II (RNAPII) (Commun. Biol., 2021). As a result, we were able to verify that RNAPII is activated in the shoot apical meristem of the callus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は切断しても器官を新たに再生できる非常に強力な再生能力を持つ。この再生能力のメカニズムは、将来、器官再生するために、あらかじめ遺伝子の発現のスイッチをONにする手前の待機状態にしていることがわかった。この待機状態の解明により、植物の強靭な再生力のメカニズムの一端が明らかになり、植物の生きざまの理解を促進した学術的意義がある。また、遺伝子の転写がONになった時を知るライブイメージング解析技術や、器官や組織のディープイメージングを可能にする透明化手法を開発することで、植物科学の研究推進することに貢献する技術開発を行った。同時に、これらの技術は、農作物の品種改良などの社会的貢献も期待される。