Regulatory mechanism of sterile-caste differentiation in social insects with soldier-first eusociality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Kiyoto  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (20345557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沓掛 磨也子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (90415703)
矢口 甫  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (10803380)
増岡 裕大  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (80816950)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / カースト分化 / 兵隊 / 脱皮ホルモン / 幼若ホルモン / 次世代DNAシーケンサー(NGS) / RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
真社会性の進化要因を知るには,共有派生形質である不妊カースト(アリ・ハチのワーカー,シロアリ等の兵隊)の分化機構を理解する必要がある。しかし,後者の比較解析例は無く,共通原理の有無は不明である。兵隊は,未成熟個体から特異的な形態変化を伴う脱皮を経て分化する。したがって,分化を促す共通した発生・生理基盤があるとの仮説を立て,シロアリとアブラムシを材料に,環境要因による内分泌環境の変化から特殊な形態形成の調節までの全貌を解明する。最終的には,兵隊の形態の多様化は,昆虫がもつ繁殖の内分泌的な制約からの解放が影響するという,利他的な表現型が進化しうる普遍的な共通原理の提唱を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important feature of eusociality is the division of lavor among individuals, namely the presence of reproductive and sterile castes. In ants, bees and wasps, the worker caste is regarded as the first acquired permanently sterile caste (worker-first eusociality). However, the soldier caste is regarded as the first sterile caste in termites and aphids (soldier-first eusociality). We intended to clarify the common developmental and physiological bases during soldier formation in termites and aphids. Independent genomic and transcriptomic analyses on the soldier-destined individuals strongly suggest that specific ecdysone signaling is required for soldier formation both in termites and aphids. Especially in aphids, we could accumulate available resources of new genome sequences and gene expression profiles. Using these information, we will discuss on the commonalities and differences of social evolutionary mechanisms between the worker-first and soldier-first eusocial lineages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的な社会性昆虫のシロアリやアブラムシでは,進化の過程で最初に獲得された不妊カースト(自らは繁殖しない利他的な個体)は兵隊である。系統的に離れた両者の兵隊分化には,共通した発生・生理的な基盤があるのかは不明だった。そこで,兵隊分化の予定個体を予め特定できる実験系を用いて,シロアリとアブラムシのそれぞれで解析を行った。その結果,どちらも脱皮ホルモン(エクダイソン)のシグナル経路が特異的に活性化することが重要であることが示唆された。一方,幼若ホルモンの役割には違いがある可能性も示された。アブラムシは特に分子情報が不足していたが,新規ゲノム配列を含む多くの重要なリソースを整備することができた。