Exploring the diversity of sexual systems in barnacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yusa Yoichi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60355641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 幸  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (20709191)
關野 正志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), グループ長 (90371799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性システム / 性表現 / フジツボ / フクロムシ / 繁殖生態 / 雌雄同体 / 性配分
Outline of Research at the Start
フジツボ類における性システムの多様性とそれを決める要因について多角的にアプローチするために,4つのサブテーマを設定する。具体的には,1)性配分理論と生活史戦略理論を統合した理論を構築し,2)多くの種において生活史に沿った性システムの実態を明らかにし,3)いくつかのモデル種における性システムと環境要因との関係やメカニズムに関する実証研究を進め,4)種間比較によって性システムの進化およびその決定要因について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sexual systems in the animal kingdom (such as hermaphroditism and dioecy) are extremely diverse, yet theoretical and empirical research has not provided sufficient answers about which sex systems evolve under specific environmental conditions. In this study, we adopted a multifaceted approach to investigate the diversity of sexual systems and the factors determining them in barnacles in a broad sense (Thecostraca). Specifically, we 1) elucidated the sexual systems of several barnacle species, 2) conducted empirical studies on the relationship between sexual systems and environmental factors as well as the mechanisms in some model species, 3) clarified the evolutionary process and factors determining sexual systems through interspecific comparisons, and 4) built a theoretical framework that explains the diverse sexual systems of barnacles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フジツボ類は,理論・実証面ともに動物における性システム研究のモデル系と目されている。本研究の結果,繁殖集団サイズが性システムの進化と維持に重要であることが示された。特に,雄・雌雄同体に加え,機能的な雌が共存する種が発見された。また,フクロムシの性決定に関して,従来の説とは異なる知見が得られた。本研究の成果は,フジツボ類のみならず,動物全体における性システムおよびその進化的要因の解明に役立つだろう。