Search of new independent gametophytes of ferns in Japan using DNA barcoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Noriaki  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60192770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 薫  横須賀市自然・人文博物館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (00766016)
常木 静河  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10632789)
海老原 淳  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
堀 清鷹  公益財団法人高知県牧野記念財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (20806004)
篠原 渉  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30467443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物多様性 / シダ植物 / 配偶体 / 無性生殖 / 長距離分散 / DNAバーコーディング / クローン多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
シダ植物は、胞子体と配偶体という二つの世代をもち、普通にシダ植物と見られているのは胞子体である。ところが、配偶体が無性芽等によって栄養繁殖し、配偶体のみで生育している例(「独立配偶体」と呼ばれる)が北米や欧州で知られていた。しかし、日本国内では、そもそも小型で単純な形態をもつシダの配偶体については、その分布がまだほとんどわかっていなかった。そこで本研究では、シダの配偶体を日本国内から広く採集し、それぞれのrbcL遺伝子(光合成に関わる遺伝子)の塩基配列を調べて、どの種の配偶体かを明らかにする。日本国内からは、まだ報告されたことがないシダの種の独立配偶体が次々に見つかることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferns have two generations: sporophyte and gametophyte generations. It was known that gametophytes of some fern species reproduce only asexually through gemma, and they are called “fern independent gametophytes.” So far, fern gametophytes have been well studied only in USA and Europe. In this study, fern independent gametophytes were searched in Japan. As a result, those of Haplopteris mediosora (Pteridaceae), whose sporophytes have never been found for more than 50 years in Japan, were re-discovered in the Oku-Chichibu mountains. The independent gametophytes of this rare fern species are widely distributed in the regions. We can expect that several other unrecorded fern species might be distributed in Japan as independent gametophytes, and more numbers of fern independent gametophytes, including those of new fern species might be growing in the tropical Asia whose fern species diversity is much higher than in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シダ植物には胞子体と配偶体の二つの世代が存在するが、配偶体は小型で単純な形をしているので、野外ではほとんど認識されない。どのようなシダ植物種が日本国内に生育しているか既に分かっていると一般的に考えられているが、これは胞子体についてである。本研究では栄養繁殖により配偶体のみで生育し続けている「独立配偶体」に着目し、DNA情報を用いて種同定を行ったところ、50年以上にわたって、その胞子体が全く見つからず、「幻のシダ」と呼ばれていたイトシシラン(イノモトソウ科)の配偶体が奥秩父山塊に広く分布していることがわかった。日本国内で希少種のシダ植物が配偶体として広く生育していたことは、興味深い発見である。