| Project/Area Number |
19H03289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺井 洋平 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (30432016)
岸田 拓士 ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (40527892)
田村 宏治 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70261550)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 羊膜類 / 適応形質 / 形態 / 発生 / 比較 / 進化 / 海 / 海生適応 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
爬虫類、鳥類、哺乳類からなる羊膜類は羊膜を獲得することで陸上の広範な環境へと進出したが、いくつかの系統は陸を離れ、再び海へともどった。しかし、羊膜類の海生適応形質がいかにして進化したのかについての総合的理解は得られていない。本研究では進化の過程で独立に海生適応を果たした4つの羊膜類系統:ウミガメ類、ウミヘビ類、ペンギン類、クジラ類を材料に用いて、主要な海生適応形質(塩類腺、胸びれ、感覚受容体)の進化機構を系統間で比較解析することで、本系統における海生適応形質の進化機構の一般性と多様性の両面を評価し、動物進化における一大イベントである“陸から海への再進出”の背景にある進化基盤を定式化する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression patterns of genes that are responsible for gland formation in vertebrate embryos were compared among the embryonic head tissues of the green sea turtle with salt glands and freshwater turtles without salt glands.The results showed that multiple gland-forming genes were ectopically expressed only in the embryonic head of the green sea turtles. Total RNA was extracted from the forelimb primordia of green sea turtle, Chinese softshell turtle, and Reeve's pond turtle embryos during limb formation, and the transcriptomes were compared between species using a high-throughput DNA sequencer. As a result, some genes whose expression varied only in the forelimb primordium of sea turtle embryos were identified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球上の生物種の多くが海で暮らしているが、海生適応形質を獲得することによって、一部の羊膜類が再び海へと進出したことで、海洋生物の種多様性は一段と高まることとなった。本研究で得られた成果により、海生羊膜類における適応形質獲得機構の一端が明らかになった。これにより、今日の海洋生物多様性が生み出された仕組みについての理解が一層深まるものと考えられる。