Project/Area Number |
19H03292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKUYAMA YUDAI 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40522529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 朋子 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50588150)
末次 健司 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70748839)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 送粉者 / 擬態 / トランスクリプトーム / 分子系統樹 / カンアオイ属 / テンナンショウ属 / 適応放散 / 送粉 / 花の香り / 遺伝子発現 / 種間比較 / 擬態花 / RNA-seq / キノコバエ / RAD-seq |
Outline of Research at the Start |
・大きく形質の異なる擬態花をつける姉妹種を利用し、発現遺伝子/形質等の種間比較を行うことで、擬態を成立させている生理・分子メカニズムの一端を解明する。 ・サトイモ科やラン科、キョウチクトウ科など頻繁に擬態花が進化している群で花形質や送粉者を網羅的に調査し、どのような生態的、進化的な条件下でどのモデルへの擬態が進化しやすいか、またそれは擬態花の生理メカニズムとどのように関係するかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the overall patterns of floral scent profiles in the whole Heterotropa (genus Asarum; Aristolochiaceae) lineage and revealed that different species of dipeterans are pollinating on the 10 Heterotropa species. The floral scent profiles were further mapped onto the phylogeny of Heterotropa and used to identify the genes whose expression patterns are associated with the traits. In Arisaema (Araceae), we discovered not only the mushroom mimicry but also the possible cases of sexual mimicry. From the overview of these plant lineages, we have proposed that pollinator deception mechanism could be the key in the adaptive radiation of these plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
送粉者を欺き、一方的に搾取するような花「擬態花」は、被子植物の複数の系統で進化した驚くほど巧妙かつ精緻な形質であり、これらの植物がいかにして「ふつうの花」から擬態形質を獲得し、進化し得たのだろうか?という問いは、素朴でありながら生物学的に興味深い問題を多く含んでいる。しかし、上記の謎を解き明かすための基盤情報として、そもそも花の擬態を実現する形質そのもの、そしてその生理・分子メカニズムについてはほとんど解明されていない。本研究は、近年の技術革新によって、これまでモデル植物の研究では成しえなかった擬態花の進化メカニズムの解明に先鞭をつけるものである。