Where do pollinators come from in alpine regions?: Role of flies parasitic on ground beetles in pollination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okuzaki Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (40725785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords寄生バエ / 送粉者 / オサムシ / 高山生態系 / DNAバーコーディング / 寄生者
Outline of Research at the Start
高山環境において肉食性昆虫オサムシ類を宿主とする寄生バエの送粉効果を評価することを目的とする.その新規性は食物連鎖と送粉システムが連結した生態系を探求する点にある.高山生態系ではハエ類が主要な送粉者となっており,オサムシの寄生バエが送粉者として機能するのであれば,高山生態系は植物の一次生産によってボトムアップ的に維持されているのではなく,異なる機能群の生態学的な需要と供給が種間相互作用によって循環することで成り立っているということになる.本研究によって高山生物群集の環境変化に対する安定性を評価できるようになり,高山環境における生態系サービスや保全活動に新たな指針を示すことができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cold environments such as alpine zones, various fly species are major pollinators, but little is known about their larval ecology. In this study, I focused on the larval parasitism of some of these flower-visiting flies.
We collected 6745 individuals of Carabus beetles and 520 individuals of their parasitoids from 57 sites in Hokkaido, Japan, and DNA barcoding of the parasites revealed that most of them were tachinid flies, which were flower-visiting insects in their adult stages. The parasitism rate was high in alpine and serpentine environments dominated by flowering plants.
Because Carabus beetle is a large and abundant insect occurring in a wide range of vegetation, it is a suitable host for the tachinid larvae and is expected to provide plants with a significant number of tachinid adults as pollinators in cold climates with abundant floral resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
捕食性昆虫であるオサムシの寄生バエが送粉者として機能するのであれば,高山生態系は植物の一次生産によってボトムアップ的に維持されているのではなく,異なる機能群(生産者,植食者,捕食者,寄生者兼送粉者)の生態学的な需要と供給が種間相互作用によって循環することで成り立っているということになる.こうした捕食被食ネットワークと送粉ネットワークが連結した群集構造が高山生態系の安定性に貢献しているかもしれない.