Recognition of herbivory risk in seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamawo Akira  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50727691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤 進一郎  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (00315748)
向井 裕美  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70747766)
石川 勇人  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80453827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境応答 / 種子 / 発芽 / 植食者 / シグナル分子 / 芽生え / トレハロース / アブシジン酸 / 植物ー動物相互作用 / 種子発芽 / 環境認識 / 捕食者認識 / 被食ー捕食 / 環境情報 / 被食回避
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、オオバコの種子が、芽生えを食べるダンゴムシ類の排泄物が存在する条件では休眠し、排泄物が除去されると発芽することを発見した。この現象は、種子が植食者の存在という生物的環境情報を植食者の糞を介して識別し、発芽タイミングを調節し、被食を免れていることを意味している。本研究では、植食者の排泄物に対する種子の応答について①種子が受容するキューの特定、②自然選択の評価、③普遍性の検証、④分子メカニズムの推定を通して、植物の種子における被食環境認識による被食回避戦略の存在を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals often use excrement as source of information. Here, we demonstrate that plant seeds alter their germination timing in response to the presence of herbivore excrement, and that this response reduces herbivory after germination. Specifically, Plantago asiatica seeds did not germinate when exposed to chemical cues contained in excrement from herbivores that had consumed adult P. asiatica leaves. After removal of the herbivore excrement, the P. asiatica seeds germinated rapidly. These changes in germination timing increased P. asiatica survival rates in the field. Exposure to two bioactive chemicals (D-trehalose and abscisic acid) contained in excrement from herbivores that had consumed adult P. asiatica leaves was sufficient to delay germination. Thus, our study identifies a novel cross-generational communication mechanism in plants mediated through herbivory, and indicates that plants use animal excrement as a source of information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の生物的環境への適応については、栄養成長段階や繁殖段階において精力的に研究され、それぞれ被食防御戦略の研究や動物―植物相互作用研究、送粉生物学など生物学や生態学、植物学の中心的な課題として扱われてきた。本研究により、種子発芽という最も根本的な成長段階において、これまで見過ごされてきた新たな植物の適応進化の階層が存在することを明らかにした。また、植物学において中心的な研究対象である植物の環境受容や発芽制御において新規のシステムを提示することができた。