Diversification in gall-forming insects in relation to the geographic differentiation of their host plant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Hirosaki University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00508880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹部 美知子  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00454380)
山尾 僚  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50727691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords系統地理 / 遺伝子発現 / 植食性昆虫 / 地理分化 / RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
植食性昆虫は生態の多様性も種多様性も非常に高く、この多様性をもたらした要因の解明は、生物多様性分野の重要なテーマの一つである。申請者らは、その中でも、植物組織内の遺伝子発現を変えることで異常な形態変異を引き起こして虫こぶを形成する昆虫に着目した。本研究では、日本および世界で地理分化しているHamamelis属の植物に対して虫こぶを形成するアブラムシをモデルとし、植物の地理分化が虫こぶ形態の多様化とアブラムシの種分化をもたらしたことを遺伝子レベルで明らかにする。虫こぶを採集し、植物組織とアブラムシでの遺伝子発現を調べ、植物の地理分化と関連した虫こぶ形態と遺伝子発現パターンの進化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gall-forming insect species induce various types of galls on their host plants by altering gene expression in host plant organs. Here, we investigated the diversification process of galls induced by four closely related aphid species in a host plant species (Hamamelis japonica) by comparing their gene expression patterns and resulting phenotypes. The expression levels of genes for morphogenesis and the biosynthesis of phenolics was different among aphid species. Our phylogenetic analysis of aphids and the host plant showed that geographic isolation among host plant populations has interrupted gene flow in aphids and accelerated the speciation process accompanied by phenotypic evolution in galls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マンサクに虫こぶを形成する近縁な4種のアブラムシにおいて、防御物質の生合成や成長の速さに関わる遺伝子の発現量の種間パターンと、実際の防御物質の量や成長の速さの種間パターンが対応していることが示された。虫こぶの形態や二次代謝産物などの防御形質についてはこれまでも研究例が多く、虫こぶ組織の遺伝子発現を調べた研究例もいくつかあるものの、防御形質と遺伝子発現の対応関係を調べた研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究では、近縁種間で遺伝子発現と防御形質を比較することで、虫こぶの防御の進化過程をミクロレベルとマクロレベルで明らかにすることができたと考えられる。