Ecological and spatio-temporal analysis of Lymantria dispar outbreak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Maki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80512590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 紀之  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (00724965)
川津 一隆  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20747547)
山下 恵  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70523596)
澤畠 拓夫  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80709006)
菊田 真吾  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90718686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords個体群生態学 / 個体群動態 / 衛星リモートセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
突発的な昆虫の大量発生は、農業をはじめ人々の生活に大きく影響を及ぼし、かつ非常に興味深い現象でもある。旧北区に広く生息するマイマイガは、森林生態系に甚大な被害を引き起こす重要害虫であり、約10年周期で大発生を繰り返す。大発生は病気の蔓延によって終息するが、大発生の引き金は明らかではない。本研究では、個体群密度上昇の引き金となる生物的・非生物的要因を明らかにすること、密度上昇に伴うマイマイガの生理的・生態的形質の変化を検出することにより、マイマイガの広域分散に関わる要因を明らかにし、マイマイガ大発生メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the study was to elucidate the mechanisms of the forest pest Lymantria dispar outbreaks. On a local scale, we found that L. dispar formed meta-populations consisting of multiple local populations, each of which is driven by source-sink dynamics. On a broad scale, by comparing the distribution of feeding damage in birch forests in Siberia, Russia, with historical occurrence data, a vegetation anomaly map was created from satellite image time series, and a model with high prediction performance was constructed. The wide-area dispersal of L. dispar was suggested as a result of increased flying ability due to smaller size and lighter weight with the increase in population density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の意義は、生物の大量発生という現象を個体群動態や生物間相互作用と気象条件との関連性に加え、生理的・生態的形質変異とを結びつけて解き明かすことにある。また、衛星画像による広域時空間解析と時系列データ解析を組み合わせた分野横断的研究により、局所スケールでの調査では分からない部分、例えば人が踏み込めない深淵部や調査の手が回らないような地域も含めた広域スケールでマイマイガ発生動態を捉え、過去の大発生の要因解明と今後の予測を行う点にある。