Decifering the role of histone methyltransferase Setd1a in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mukai Jun  筑波大学, プレシジョン・メディスン開発研究センター, 教授 (70263019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / エピゲノム / ヒストンリモデリング / ヒストンメチレーション / SETD1A / 22q11.2欠失症候群 / 神経発達障害 / クロマチン / histone methylation / chromatin remodeling / Setd1a / schizophrenia / working memory / 作業記憶 / H3K4メチレーション / 皮質アンサンブル / カルシウムイメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 / クロマチンリモデリング / LSD1阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症マウスモデルSetd1a+/-の異なる発達段階におけるニューロンのクロマチン状態及び、遺伝子発現状態をChIP-Seq、RNA-Seq等によって解析し、さらにコンディショナルノックアウトマウス (cSetd1a+/-) を使い、クロマチン状態、神経回路、作業記憶の間の因果関係を明らかにする。また、Setd1aと拮抗するH3K4脱メチル化酵素群を同定し、その阻害薬を探索し、これら薬理学的介入がニューロンのクロマチン状態及び、遺伝子発現にどの様に影響するかを解明する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SETD1A, one of the genes with the strongest causal relationship to schizophrenia, encodes a histone methyltransferase that methylates histones, and regulates their transcription. Its target genes are enriched at risk loci for schizophrenia, and the use of epigenetic modulator drugs targeting the transcriptional regulatory network of Setd1a ameliorated cognitive dysfunction in a mouse model of the disease. These findings indicate that direct and indirect therapeutic strategies that alter the epigenetic status of regulators of neuronal transcriptional regulatory networks have the potential to overcome cognitive function and neuronal circuitry deficits in schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】クロマチン制御因子としてのSetd1a機能を明らかにし、その標的が統合失調症リスク遺伝子座に濃縮されることを示した。Setd1a機能の成人期での回復を目的とする遺伝学的介入と、薬理学的介入の両方によって、Setd1a欠失脳における特定の認知および神経回路の障害を克服できることを実証した。この結果は正常な作業記憶に関する神経回路において、Setd1a機能の持続的な発現が必要とされることと、障害された神経回路が可逆的であることを示した。【社会的意義】本研究の成果をきっかけに、Lsd1阻害薬の臨床治験が開始された。世界初の統合失調症に対する認知機能障害改善薬としての承認が期待される。