Direct molecular transformation using highly active amide base catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yoshinori  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90162122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重野 真徳  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (30571921)
熊田 佳菜子  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30748504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミド塩基 / 不活性結合 / C-H修飾反応 / 脱プロトン化修飾 / C-O修飾反応 / 有機超強塩基 / フォスファゼン塩基 / 求核置換反応 / 脱プロトン化 / 芳香族化合物 / 芳香複素環 / 芳香族求核置換 / 有機触媒 / 芳香族複素環 / 脱プロトン化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではアミド塩基の触媒系を用いて、不活性な炭素-水素結合、炭素-酸素結合、炭素-フッ素結合の効率的な分子変換反応を開発することを目的とする。ここ20数年間に遷移金属触媒を用いる不活性結合の分子変換反応に関する研究分野が進歩したが、医薬品合成では遷移金属の痕跡量の混入が問題となるため、遷移金属フリーの触媒システムは重要とされるが、未開拓である。本研究では、アミド塩基の触媒系の特徴である、(1) 嵩高いカチオンによる反応の速度論的安定性向上および(2) 酸素-ケイ素結合あるいはフッ素-ケイ素結合の強固な化学結合の形成による生成系の熱力学的安定性向上を基にして不活性結合の分子変換反応を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, efficient catalytic reactions were developed for the selective transformations of unreactive aromatic C-H and C-O bonds using highly reactive bases such as bulky amide bases. Deprotonative functionalizations of aromatic sp2C-H and side chain sp3C-H were achieved using combined amide base catalysts. The use of in situ generated onium amides made it possible to functionalize less acidic positions selectively. Based on characteristic feature of cations and thermodynamic stability, catalytic transformations of unreactive bonds were realized. On the other hand, new nucleophilic substitution reactions of ,methoxyarenes were also developed using organic superbases such as phosphazene bases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芳香環上のsp2炭素C-Hおよび側鎖のsp3C-Hの修飾には近年遷移金属触媒反応が活発に研究されてきたが、医薬品開発においては時として重金属の混入が問題となる場合があり、遷移金属フリーの分子変換反応の開発が重要となっている。本研究においては非金属性の有機塩基を触媒とする芳香族有機分子の脱プロトン修飾を可能とする技術を提供するのものであり、医薬品合成において幅広い利用展開が期待される。また従来困難とされていた酸性度の低いC-Hの脱プロトン化を達成し、また芳香環上のC-O結合の新しい触媒的な求核置換反応を見出したことは学術的にも意義深いと考えられ、また反応操作上の安全や環境負荷にも配慮している。