Design, Synthesis and Evaluation of Biologically Active Molecules Based on Ring Strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takasu Kiyosei  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10302168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 明  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
山岡 庸介  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (60624723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsひずみ分子 / 精密有機合成 / 小員環 / 中員環 / ADC / 刺激応答 / ひずみ化合物 / C-C結合開裂 / 酸化 / 多環芳香族化合物 / イノラート / シクロブテン / 炭素四員環 / 生理活性物質 / 刺激応答型分子 / 分子ひずみ / 面性不斉
Outline of Research at the Start
環ひずみによる特徴ある反応性や三次元構造を示す分子は、創薬や材料科学分野で新たなケミカルスペースを拓く分子骨格になりうるかを明確にする。
①環ひずみの解消を駆動力とした小員環の反応を拡張し、刺激(環境)に応答して生体高分子と選択的に化学反応して機能発現できる化合物のde novo創製を検討する。
②高ひずみ二重結合のbioorthogonalなクリック反応特性に着目して抗原-薬物複合体の合成とその作用を検討する。
③小員環や中員環などのひずみ分子が新たな構造素子になりうるかを検証する。
④ひずみ化合物を実践的に合成供給する基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made clear that strained molecules showing characteristic reactivity and conformations due to ring distortion can be molecular skeletons that open up new chemical spaces in the fields of drug discovery and materials science. In particular, we developed small ring compounds that undergo molecular transformation stimulated by hypochlorous acid produced by neutrophils, and established the basis for the development of probes to observe in vivo stimuli. In addition, we synthesized ADCs (antibody-drug conjugates) with alkaloids as payloads that exhibit potent anticancer activity and demonstrated significant activity in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環ひずみをもつ分子は、特徴あるコンホメーションや化学反応性を提示しうる創薬プラットホーム分子、有機材料プラットホーム分子になることを、より一層明確にすることができた。特に、小員環の縮環シクロブテンは微量反応活性化合物のtrans-シクロアルケンとの平衡混合物であることを利用し、生体直交型クリック反応剤として働くことことを発見するとともに、ADCなどの新創薬モダリティの創製に利用できることを明確にした。