Project/Area Number |
19H03357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Hoshi University (2020-2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Manabe Shino 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60300901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安永 正浩 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (80450576)
松村 保広 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (90209619)
羽場 宏光 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (60360624)
佐々木 秀 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00459968)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗体 / 糖鎖 / 抗体薬物複合体 / FcγR / ENGase / リンカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗体-薬物複合体 (antibody-drug conjugate: ADC)は、次世代抗体医薬として期待されている。均一なADCは安全域を広げることからその合成法が探索されている。私たちは、酵素による糖鎖改変により抗体Fc領域Asn297位に存在するN-結合型糖鎖を介して薬物を結合する手法の開発を行なってきた。本申請においては、系統的に化学合成した糖鎖を用いてADC機能と糖鎖構造の相関を明らかにする。さらに、種々の機構により低分子化合物を放出するリンカーを設計・合成し、均一なADCを用いてその評価を行い、高機能ADCの創出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemically functionalized IgGs can enhance their functions. Antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) and radioimmunotherapy are representative chemically functionalized IgGs. To maximize the effect of ADCs, methodology of homogeneous ADCs preparation is required. We prepared glycan-linked homogeneous ADCs with different glycan structures. Various glycans were synthesized by organic synthesis. In addition, α-ray emitting radionuclide 211At was conjugated to IgGs. Addition of sodium ascorbate prevents damage to antibodies caused by ROS, produced by the radiolysis of water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ADC やradioimmunotherapy は、強化抗体として、医薬開発からも注目されている。抗体の糖鎖構造を均一化する手法をADC に展開した点で、糖鎖構造とADC の相関に得られるもので、独自性が高いものである。さらにα線医療に向けての初期的検討において、211At により水の放射能分解で生じるROS による抗体の損傷がアスコルビン酸ナトリウム添加により防ぐことができることを明らかにした。本知見は、幅広くα線製剤開発において役立つものであると考える。