Project/Area Number |
19H03365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / ショウジョウバエ / 液性応答 / 細胞性応答 / cGMP経路 / 液性免疫応答 / 細胞性免疫応答 / NF-κB経路 / NF-κB 経路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年自然免疫系が、病原体成分だけでなく、自己由来のリガンド(内因性リガンド)も認識し、慢性炎症疾患、生活習慣病などの発症に深く関わることが明らかとなってきた。その際、病原体成分では強い反応が一過的に誘導されるのに対して、内因性リガンドでは弱い反応が持続的に誘導され、慢性炎症となる。したがって、これらの疾患発症の理解と、それを標的とした創薬を考える際には、このような自然免疫応答の違いが、どのようにして生じるのかを理解することが重要である。本研究では、ショウジョウバエを用いてこの問題に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Innate immunity is involved in chronic inflammatory diseases, cancer metastasis, and lifestyle diseases by recognition of self-ligands. Therefore, understanding of regulation mechanisms of innate immune system is indispensable for understanding of these diseases and drug discovery. We have identified novel cGMP signaling pathway that modulates NF-κB pathway in innate immunity. In this study, we have identified a novel receptor, Gyc76C, which regulates innate immunity. In this study, we have elucidated one aspect of the molecular mechanism by which Gyc76C regulates humoral and cellular immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然免疫系が、当初その関連が予想もされなかった、慢性炎症疾患や、ガン転移、生活習慣病などと深い関わりがあることが明らかとなってきた。病原体成分では強い反応が一過的に誘導されるのに対して、慢性炎症では弱い反応が持続的に誘導される。したがって、それらの疾患の理解や創薬には、自然免疫がどのように調節されているかを理解することが重要である。本研究により、同じ受容体が、液性免疫と細胞性免疫を調節する分子機構が明らかとなり、自然免疫制御機構の理解に重要な進展が見られた。