Mechanism of nutritional programming in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Obata Fumiaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40748539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords栄養応答 / アミノ酸 / チロシン / ショウジョウバエ / タンパク質制限 / DOHaD / 腸内細菌 / 自然免疫 / ATF4 / 栄養 / 神経
Outline of Research at the Start
疫学的な研究から、発生・発達期の環境が、成人の生命活動に強く影響することが示唆されてきた。しかしその分子機構については明らかになっていない。申請者らのこれまでの研究から発生期の食餌中チロシンやグルタミン酸が、成体の生理状態を変化させることが明らかになってきた。これらのアミノ酸は、神経伝達物質そのもの、あるいはその前駆体として、神経機能を不可逆的に変化させ、成体の生理状態を規定する可能性がある。本研究では、食餌中アミノ酸による神経発生・発達の栄養プログラミング仮説を検証し、その分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this study, no significant changes in dopamine-related phenotypes, such as increased dopamine levels or enhanced memory learning ability, were observed in adults, which developed with tyrosine deficiency. Therefore, the involvement of dopamine in the irreversible physiological changes by tyrosine restriction was found to be limited. On the other hand, in the developing animals, restriction of the non-essential amino acid tyrosine induces ATF4-mediated adaptive responses to protein restriction, such as decreased protein synthesis, suppression of mTORC1 signalling and increased food intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非必須アミノ酸はがんなどの増殖性の高い細胞種で特異的に要求性が高まることから、治療戦略としてその食餌制限の有効性が着目されている。一方で正常個体では体内で十分生合成できるとされ、成長・生殖・摂食・寿命といった生理応答に対する重要性は必須アミノ酸と比べて乏しいと考えられてきた。タンパク質欠乏を感知し、環境適応するための鍵が一つの非必須アミノ酸であるという本研究の発見は、栄養応答研究分野に重要な知見をもたらすものと期待する。