Molecular and genetic research on the development and maintenance of alveolar structure in the lung.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Emoto Noriaki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30294218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンドセリン / 気管支肺異形成 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維症 / 肺胞形成 / 気管支肺異形成症 / 肺高血圧症
Outline of Research at the Start
出生直後の高濃度の酸素への曝露が肺における肺胞の形成を推進すると考えられているが、その詳細なメカニズムには不明な点が多い。
研究代表者は、エンドセリン-2(ET-2)遺伝子欠損マウスが生後の肺胞形成に異常をきたすこと、またET-2の発現が酸素濃度の変化によるユニークな発現制御を受けているという予備研究データをもとに、ET-2が肺胞の形成・維持の異常をきたし、気管支肺異形成症、慢性閉塞性肺疾患および肺高血圧症の病態に関与するという仮説を構築した。
そこで本研究では生後の肺胞形成・恒常性維持の分子機構をET-2に着目して解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to investigate the molecular mechanisms of the alveologenesis of the lungs and pathophysiological roles of endothelin-2 (ET-2) in the respiratory diseases.
The single cell RNA sequencing analysis demonstrated that the number of the activated undifferentiated neutrophils increased in the lungs of ET-2 deficient mice. The expression of ET-2 was confirmed in the pulmonary epithelial cells and vascular endothelial cells. However, both of the pulmonary epithelial cell-specific ET-2 deletion mice and the vascular endothelial cell-specific ET-2 deletion mice exhibited the normal alveologenesis, suggesting that ET-2 expressed in these cells are not essential for the alveologenesis. ET-2 deletion in epithelial cells of mice results in the exacerbation of bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis, indicating that ET-2, expressed in epithelial cells, exerts protective effects against the development of pulmonary fibrosis in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子の発見から30年あまりを経て、今なおET-2の生理学的・病態生理学的役割は謎に包まれている。今回、ET-2が肺において肺胞成熟ならびに肺胞構造の維持に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにし、その分子機構に迫る知見を得た。さらに肺線維症を含め呼吸器疾患の病態に対しET-2が保護的に働くことを示した。
エンドセリン受容体拮抗薬は、肺高血圧症やくも膜下出血後の血管攣縮予防として臨床応用されているが、その標的はET-2のアイソペプチドであるET-1と考えられている。ET-2の機能解析は、作用を最大限にし、副作用を最小限にしたエンドセリン受容体拮抗薬の開発に重要な情報をもたらすことが期待される。