Establishment of a virtual clinical trial system considering variations in factors governing drug tissue distribution, efficacy, and side effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yuichi  城西国際大学, イノベーションベース, 特別栄誉教授 (80090471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉門 崇  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70535096)
速水 謙  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (20251358)
小山 智志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, 研究員 (60805761)
年本 広太  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, 特別研究員 (70740504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生理学的薬物速度論(PBPKモデル) / 薬物間相互作用 (DDI) / In vitroからin vivoへの予測 / 薬物間相互作用 / 生理学的薬物速度論モデル(PBPK) / 内在性バイオマーカー / 薬物動態 / 個人間変動 / モデリング&シミュレーション / 仮想臨床試験 / トランスポータ / アルブミン介在性輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品の影響には個人差が存在し、場合によっては薬効を発揮しない、重篤な副作用を引き起こす恐れもある。創薬において、どのような患者において副作用発生のリスクが高まるかを臨床試験開始前に予できれば、より最適な医薬品を提供することが可能となる。近年、生体の分子レベルの機能を論理的に積み上げることでヒト体内の薬物動態(薬物の各組織における濃度変化)を予測することができる生理学的薬物速度論(PBPK)モデルを用いた解析が進歩を見せている。本研究では、PBPKモデルに人種・遺伝子の違いといった個人差情報を組み込むことにより薬物動態および薬効・副作用の個人差を予測するシステムの構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is divided into three achievements:
1)The use of Virtual Clinical Study (VCS) enabled the prediction of changes in pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and side effects caused by drug-drug interactions (DDIs) involving statins.2)For compounds with strong binding to plasma albumin, we presented a method to predict hepatic uptake clearance from in vitro experiments by considering the binding between the cell surface and albumin, as well as the induction by rifampicin.3)By incorporating the Cluster Gaussian Newton Method (CGNM) into computational calculations based on a mathematical model, we made it possible to utilize "endogenous biomarkers for precise prediction of DDIs."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VCS のアウトプットは、ある患者集団における薬物の薬効・副作用の強度分布であり、体内動態のみに留まらず、薬効、副作用の予測も可能にする。薬物の臓器内濃度と薬効・副作用発現を関連付ける適切な数理モデルを構築し、それをVCS システム に組み込むことにより薬効、副作用の程度を予測する精度があがる。 製薬企業が各自の創薬化合物のデータを用いて汎用性の高いシステムであるVCS を運用できる環境を提供することで、広く創薬業界で標準化される予測パッケージとして利用されることを期待しており、創薬産業への波及効果は大であると考えている。