Establishment of a new platform for nucleic acid oral formulation technology to realize patient-friendly nucleic acid medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Harada-Shiba Mariko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70271575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 敬祐  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (30432446)
山本 剛史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (80636994)
和田 郁人  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (90760843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核酸医薬 / 家族性高コレステロール血症 / DDS / 経口投与 / アンチセンス / 安全性
Outline of Research at the Start
分子標的薬として近年、核酸医薬の有効性が示されつつあり、臨床化される薬剤も出現してきた。一方で、核酸医薬はその全てが注射薬であり、投与時の痛みとともに、重度の注射部位反応が問題となっており、安全性・低侵襲性・利便性に立脚した経口薬の開発が望まれている。本研究では申請者の専門である家族性高コレステロール血症(FH)ホモ接合体を対象疾患として、より安全で使いやすい経口型核酸医薬の新規基盤構築を目指し、各専門家とその実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most nucleic acid drugs are injectable, but because of the problem of injection site reactions, it is desirable to develop oral drugs based on safety, minimally invasiveness, and convenience. In this study, we aimed to realize oral administration of nucleic acid drugs for familial hypercholesterolemia. We have successfully suppressed the expression of target genes in the liver after oral administration of nucleic acid drugs. This technology is expected to promote the application of nucleic acid medicine to chronic diseases such as dyslipidemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸を用いた技術であるmRNAワクチンは、遺伝子配列情報から設計、製造される特徴を持つからこそ、コロナパンデミックへの迅速な対応が可能であった。同じように、遺伝子配列情報から設計される核酸医薬も同様の特徴をもつ医薬モダリティであるが、安全性等や利便性の問題で、現在は患者数の少ない疾患に対する治療薬の開発が多い。本研究は、副作用の一つである注射部位反応や利便性の課題克服し、核酸医薬をより身近なものにするきっかけになると考える。