Structural basis of CAMSAP-induced microtubule network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Ryo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40345038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 非中心体性微小管 / 極性形成 / CAMSAP / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / TIRF / 微小管 / 重合 / 微小管結合タンパク質 / 全反射照明蛍光顕微鏡 / MAP4 / Katanin / 重合反応 / クライオ電子線トモグラフィー / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
微小管は、細胞の形態形成・細胞分裂・細胞内物質輸送など、生命の根幹に関わる現象を司るタンパク質重合体である。本研究では微小管ネットワーク制御の鍵分子、微小管重合開始の起点形成を司るCAMSAPおよび微小管重合後のネットワーク形成を司るTauファミリータンパク質MAP4を切り口とし、構造生物学的手法を軸に微小管ネットワーク形成の構造基盤を解明する。本研究の推進により微小管の重合開始・続いて微小管の配向決定・さらに微小管の配列によるネットワーク形成、その制御機構を原子レベルで解明し、その破綻による疾患発症の分子機構および分子標的治療にも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell polarity formation depends on how the microtubule network of the cytoskeleton distributes. The γ-tubulin ring complex forms centrosome, inducing microtubule network formation. However, the importance of non-centrosomal microtubules, which polymerize independently of centrosomes, is becoming clear. We found that the microtubule minus-end-associated protein CAMSAP2 promotes microtubule nucleation and polymerization. CASAP2 induces a stellate-like microtubule network, the Cam2-aster. This process is mediated by liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS), forming numerous rings and sheets of microtubule polymerization intermediates at the polymerization centers. Free CAMSAP2 in solution then supports the radial elongation of microtubules from the polymerization center, forming the Cam2-aster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAMSAPファミリータンパク質群が非中心体微小管ネットワークの形成を誘導することができるという発見は、神経細胞、上皮細胞、 筋細胞、線維芽細胞など、高度な極性を持つ細胞における形づくりの基本的なメカニズムを理解する上で、画期的な発見である。この知見は、神経科学、細胞生物学、発生生物学、構造生物学など、様々な分野の研究の進展に大きく貢献するものである。また、微小管形成過程における多くの中間体の観察に成功し、チューブリンから微小管への重合過程の分子機構の理解に大きく貢献するものである。