Analysis for organ-specific vascular patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50348687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管新生 / VEGF / 歯 / がん / FLRT2 / 腫瘍 / 血管 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
あらゆる臓器の生存、恒常性維持に血管は必須である。発生過程にこの血管ネットワークが張り巡らされる過程は、極めて秩序だったプロセスを以て進行する。教科書的にこの過程は、①脈管形成、②血管新生、③リモデリングという3つの素過程に分け、説明される。しかしながら、臓器によって異なる血管パターニングの多様性がいかにして獲得されるかは、この3つのステップでは説明できず不明である。本研究は、解剖学・細胞生物学・生化学にin vivoイメージングを取り入れ、各臓器における組織成長よって生じる物理的な力、場の不均衡性および流動性、VEGF受容体の使い分けの観点から、血管多様性獲得の普遍原理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vertebrates, the vascular network develops throughout the body to meet the demand of oxygen and nutrients in tissues, and to secrete organotypic paracrine molecules, known as angiocrine factors, driving cell differentiation and tissue morphogenesis. Recent advances in the imaging technique and single cell transcriptomics comprehensively uncovered the vascular cell heterogeneity ensuring the functional diversity of organotypic vasculature. In this study, we uncovered the cellular and molecular basis of cell-to-cell communication regulating angiogenesis in the skeletal system in particular teeth, the hardest tissue in our bodies (Matsubara et al., J Exp Med 2022). Moreover we identified an inter-endothelial junction molecule which could be a novel therapeutic target for cancer therapy (Ando et al., J Clin Invest 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の血管の解析で見出された細胞メカニズム、網羅的に同定された血管由来の象牙芽細胞成熟因子などの解析をさらに進めることによって、虫歯・歯周病により失われた歯の再生への応用が期待される。また腫瘍血管の研究成果については、血管ががん細胞を転移させるユニークな仕組みを解明したものであり、ヒトでこのFLRT2の働きを特異的に抑えられる薬剤が開発されれば、VEGF阻害剤では不十分であった、がん転移を効率的に抑える分子標的薬となることが期待される。さらには、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤をがんの奥まで深達させ、その効果を最大限にさせるための、「地ならし」的な併用療法への応用も期待される。