Non-tumor suppressor roels of RASSF in RAS signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hata Yutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80313237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / がん / 老化 / 神経 / 腫瘍抑制因子 / 細胞死 / 腫瘍抑制 / 腫瘍抑制分子
Outline of Research at the Start
C-RASSFは活性型RASに結合すると細胞死、細胞周期を惹起する。ヒトがんはしばしば、C-RASSFの発現の低下を伴い、その低下は予後の悪化と相関することも、C-RASSFの腫瘍抑制分子としての重要性を支持する。しかし、C-RASSFは腫瘍源性をもつ変異RASのみならず、GTPに結合した野生型のRASにも結合するので、生理的RASシグナルにおいても役割をもつはずである。本研究ではC-RASSFの中でもRASSF6を取り上げ、生理的RASシグナルにおける役割を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RASSF proteins and the Hippo pathway that regulate transcriptional co-activators (TAZ and YAP1) are well-known tumor suppressors. In this sutdy. we obtained the following findings.
1) UNC119 binds to active RAS, enhances the interaction between RASSF6 and RAS, and subsequently activates RASSF6-MDM2-p53 axis. 2) DNA damage activates CDK9 to phosphorylate BAF53 and the phosphorylated BAF53 traps RASSF6 in the nucleus to promote BAF53-BAF60a-p53 complex. 3) the depletion of Rassf6 in mice augments NF-kB signaling. 4) CSE1L is involved in the nuclear incorporation of TAZ, so that CSE1L and TAZ co-operatively contribute to malignant transformation of cancers. 5) Heat shock inactivates LATS kinases via SRC and phosphatase, and eventually increases the amount of nuclear YAP1 to up-regulate NF-kB signaling, 6) PKC phosphorylates YAP1 and switches YAP1 from TEAD signaling to p73 signaling, so that PKC activators should be applicable to control cancers with the disorder of the Hippo pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのヒトがんにRASSFの機能欠損が認められ予後不良因子となっている。本研究の知見はRASSF6のみならず全てのRASSFに当てはまると予測される。本研究成果はRASSF機能欠損をもつヒトがんがなぜ治療に抵抗し悪性化するのかという問題の解明に貢献する。RASSFの欠損が炎症の増強を通じて、発がんの母地となり、がんの成育を促進するほか、代謝性疾患にも関係する可能性も明らかにした。CSE1Lががんを悪性化させる分子機構を明らかにした。YAP1が温熱応答に寄与するという予測外の事実を明らかにした。PKC活性化剤がYAP1に腫瘍抑制機能を付与し、がん治療薬として応用できる可能性を明らかにした。