A new ligand for ALK and its activation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kadomatsu Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80204519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂元 一真  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60612801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALK / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / デルマタン硫酸 / 神経軸索再生 / 受容体型チロシンフォスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
ALKの中枢神経での機能はほとんど分かっていない。また、その生理的リガンドが未だ不明である。
神経軸索再生を阻害する受容体型チロシンフォスファターゼPTPRσに対抗する新しいキナーゼを探索し、ALKに強い神経軸索再生能を発見した。PTPRσリガンドとのアナロジーを想定して硫酸化糖鎖をスクリーニングすると、硫酸化糖鎖の一つデルマタン硫酸(DS)が強力にALKを活性化し、ALK依存的に神経軸索再生を促進することが分かった。本研究はALKの新リガンドDSの生理的意義を明らかにし、DSによるALK活性化機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigators searched for a new kinase that opposes the receptor-type tyrosine phosphatase PTPRσ, which inhibits neuroaxonal regeneration, and discovered that ALK (anaplastic lymphoma kinase) promotes neuroaxonal regeneration. In addition, the study found that dermatan sulfate (DS), a sulfated glycan, strongly activates ALK and promotes neuroaxonal regeneration in an ALK-dependent manner. In the current study, we demonstrated that DS has sufficient affinity for ALK and induces its clustering. Furthermore, we identified a group of molecules interacting with ALK and PTPRσ by the proximity-dependent labeling method BioID. The results revealed that there is a group of substrate molecules common to these two enzymes with opposing functions. Future studies can be developed on the physiological significance of these molecular switches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受容体型チロシンキナーゼと受容体型テロシンキナーゼと受容体型チロシンフォスファターゼのクロストークは予想はされてきたが、その具合を示す例は少ない。本研究によって光が見えはじめたALKとPTPRσのクロストークは、新しい生命制御機構の1つを提示するものである。既に研究代表者らは、神経系でその生物学的意味についてもアドレスできる立場にあるが、両者は、神経発達・回路形成・再編などに関わる可能性があり、関連する疾病の病態解明、治療法開発につながる可能性がある。