Understanding of the molecular bases of liberation of germ cells from Max-dependent suppression of meiotic onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akihiko Okuda  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 歩  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80639708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生殖細胞 / ES細胞 / 減数分裂 / 非典型的PRC1 / Max / PRC1 / Mga / 体細胞分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは、最近、ES細胞が、生殖細胞ではないにも関わらず減数分裂を開始する潜在能力を有し、そのES細胞における異所性の減数分裂は、専らMycのパートナー因子として知られているMaxがMycとは無関係に抑制していること、さらには、それと同じ分子メカニズムが生殖細胞における生理的な減数分裂の開始時期の制御にも関係していることを示唆するデータを得ている。本研究では、それらの研究成果を土台として、生殖細胞の減数分裂開始の為の分子基盤の全容の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that PRC1.6, one of non-canonical subtypes of PRC1, functions as a strong blockade against meiosis. In this study, we have unequivocally demonstrated that inactivation of the function of PRC1.6 is a prerequisite stem for germ cells to onset meiosis. Moreover, we have demonstrated that there are at least two independent mechanisms are operating in germ in parallel to attenuate repressing activity of PRC1.6 for meiotic onset. One way is that germ cells reduces expression levels of Max gene that encodes one of PRC1.6 components substantially prior to meiotic onset. The other way is that germ cells produce anomalous protein from Mga gene locus that functions as a dominant negative regular against the construction of PRC1.6 via germ cell-specific alternative splicing. In addition, we have demonstrated that both of two DNA binding domains that Mga protein bears are independently involved in repressing rather distinct sets of meiosis-related genes each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳動物の生殖細胞が体細胞分裂により活発に増殖するのを止めて減数分裂を開始する仕組みについてはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、生殖細胞がPRC1.6複合体の機能を不活化することで減数分裂の開始を可能にしていることとの確定的な証拠を得たことに加え、PRC1.6の構成因子であるMax及びMgaをターゲットとした少なくとも2つの異なる機構により、生理的にPRC1.6の不活化が達成されていることを明らかにした。これらの成果により、減数分裂の開始機構についての研究を進展させたのみならず、男性不妊が危険因子の一つとされている精巣腫瘍の原因の解明の為の一つの基盤を提供できたと考えている。