Integrated functional analysis of the novel tumor suppressor genes OMD and PRELP, and their application to treatment of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Ryuji  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80321800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん抑制遺伝子 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / PRELP / 併用療法 / SLRP family / トランスクリプトーム解析 / パスウェイ解析 / OMD / 分泌型プロテオグリカン
Outline of Research at the Start
分泌型プロテオグリカンであるOMDとPRELPは、我々ががん抑制機能を保持していることを初めて発見した新規がん抑制遺伝子で、その機能や発現調節機構に関しては、依然不明な点が多い。そこで本研究においては、これら新規がん抑制遺伝子の機能を、トランスクリプトーム解析及びシステムバイオロジーの観点から統合的に解析し、さらに分子生物学や生化学的手法を用いて詳細な機能の解明を行うことを目的としている。発現調節に関しては、データベース検索、ヒストン修飾解析を行い、OMD及びPRELP遺伝子の発現抑制メカニズムを包括的に解析する予定である。さらに、臨床応用への可能性に関しても、検討を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found for the first time that the SLRP family, OMD and PRELP, retain tumor suppressor functions, and we have published a detailed functional analysis of these proteins in a paper. We also found that treatment with HDACi increased PRELP expression and that acetylation of H2B K5 is a marker for the derepression of PRELP expression. Furthermore, treatment of a bladder cancer cell line with SAHA, an HDACi, in combination with the anticancer drug cisplatin effectively inhibited the growth of bladder cancer cells, and these results were summarized in a paper. The results of this study provide a mechanistic rationale for a novel bladder cancer treatment strategy based on HDACi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の次世代シークエンサーの進歩に伴い、遺伝子解析の技術は飛躍的に向上し、ICGCやTCGAといった大型プロジェクトに基づくデータベースも整備され、疾患との関連が示唆される多くの遺伝子変異・発現異常が報告されている。一方、疾患との関連が示唆されている遺伝子変異・発現異常が、実際疾患と関連があることを科学的に証明するためには、詳細な機能解析を行う必要がある。本研究では、遺伝子解析の結果を基に詳細な機能解析を行い、初めてOMDとPRELPのがん抑制遺伝子機能を証明するとともに、PRELPを標的とした膀胱癌における治療戦略を提示したという観点で、学術的意義や社会的意義は非常に高いと判断している。