Mechanism of hemophagocytosis by abnormal activation of macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hanayama Rikinari  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (40403191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血球貪食 / マクロファージ / 炎症性疾患 / シグナルクロストーク / CAGE法 / サイトカインストーム / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
血球貪食症候群は、過度の炎症性刺激でマクロファージが異常活性化することにより、本来貪食対象ではない自己血球を生きたまま貪食するようになる疾患である。私達はこの疾患の発症機構を解明する為、培養細胞を用いて血球貪食を再現する実験系を樹立した。そこで本研究では、この培養細胞実験系を活用することにより、血球貪食の分子機構の全容を解明するとともに、それらの分子機構が実際のヒト患者やマウスモデルでの病態発症に関与するかを検討することで、将来の治療標的の同定を目指す。加えて、特定の炎症性刺激の組み合わせが、どのような相乗効果により血球貪食を誘発するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages phagocytose hemophagocytes upon triple stimulation with CpG DNA, IFN-γ, and anti-IL-10 receptor antibody.Therefore, by comparing gene expression in macrophages before and after stimulation, we identified 12 cell surface molecules whose expression was strongly upregulated by the triple stimulation. By evaluating inhibitory antibodies against each molecule and the effect of decreased expression in macrophages using CRISPR/Cas9 on hemophagocytosis ability, four molecules were identified as novel hemophagocytosis-related molecules. We also analyzed how the expression of these molecules is regulated by signal crosstalk between CpG DNA and IFN-γ using the CAGE method and found that the transcription start sites of seven specific genes are altered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死細胞の貪食機構については数多くの研究がなされており、その生理的意義が明らかとなっているが、血球貪食の生理的意義は未だ不明である。この機構は重篤な炎症性疾患の病態だけではなく、より広範な「Cell-in-cell structures」として、胸腺ナース細胞による未熟Tリンパ球の取り込み・育成や、細胞の共食い(エントーシス)、リンパ球の経細胞内移動(trans-cellular migration)などの基盤としても生理的に重要である可能性がある。更に、この機構を制御することで、生きた癌細胞をマクロファージに貪食除去させる治療法が開発される可能性もあり、新たな研究展開への発展が期待される。