Cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying inflammation and fibrosis in pericyte-deficient retinai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Akiyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30373278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 功一  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 准教授 (80398221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜 / 炎症 / 線維化 / ペリサイト / ミクログリア / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症では、血管壁におけるペリサイトの消失がバリア機能を破綻させ、炎症と線維化が進行する。しかし、高血糖モデル動物ではヒト網膜症を再現できないため、個々の病態の因果関係については不明な点が多い。そこで我々は、抗PDGFRβ抗体を投与してペリサイトを消失させることにより、高血糖を経ずに糖尿病網膜症と同様の病態を再現するモデルマウスを確立した。本研究では、ペリサイト消失網膜における炎症と線維化の細胞・分子機構を解明することにより、糖尿病網膜症を含む眼疾患の新規治療法開発に展開することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By intraperitoneally injecting an anti-PDGFRβ monoclonal antibody (clone APB5) to neonatal mice, we previously established a pericyte-deficient retinopathy model, which reproduced retinal vascular disorders characteristic to diabetic retinopathy. In the present study, we elucidated that mononuclear phagocytes infiltrating around the pericyte-free retinal vessels were derived from both activated microglia and monocyte-derived macrophages. After the onset of retinal detachment caused by the hyperpermeability of the pericyte-free retinal vessels, activated microglia accumulated in the subretinal spaces and induced fibrosis. In these fibrotic tissues, myofibroblasts were derived both pericytes and retinal pigment epithelium cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症では、血管壁におけるペリサイト消失によりバリア機能が破綻する。こうした状況では炎症性サイトカインの発現が上昇し、単核食細胞が網膜内に浸潤する。さらに進行した網膜症では、線維血管増殖膜が牽引性網膜剥離をきたして失明に至る。しかし、高血糖モデル動物ではこれらの病態を十分に再現できないため、網膜における炎症と線維化の細胞・分子機構については不明な点が多い。本研究ではペリサイト消失網膜において炎症と線維化を再現し、単核食細胞や筋線維芽細胞の由来を同定することに成功した。本研究の成果は、糖尿病網膜症の病態理解を深め、新規治療標的の探索に資すると期待される。