DDS type peptide drug discovery and diagnostics development research which makes the target malignant tumor-specific molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA KAZUHIRO  藤田医科大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00265878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 康子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00331869)
村上 浩雄  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10432212)
柴田 俊章  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50529568)
仲本 賢太郎  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (70823863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド医薬品 / ヒト型抗体 / DDS / ペプチド創薬 / アンメッド・メディカル・ニーズ / First-in-Class / グローバル展開 / DDS型薬剤 / Drug Delivery System
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)
研究代表者が同定した悪性腫瘍特異的に強発現する新規分子:KS1(特許出願済:杉原他 2017. PCT出願 2018.)を標的とするペプチド創薬
(2)
悪性腫瘍特異的に強発現するKS1とエクソソームに着目した血清診断薬と診断法の研究・開発
(3)
悪性腫瘍新生血管内皮細胞血流側に発現するAnnexin 1(Anxa1)を標的とするペプチド創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that CNGB3 could be a target molecule for selective expression and delivery to malignant tumors. CNGB3 is a 6-transmembrane channel, and it is not easy to generate antibodies that recognize the native structure, but we aimed to generate DDS-type human antibodies that act functionally. expression of CNGB3 We immunized cells and screened antisera by flow cytometry to obtain functional antibodies, but did not obtain the desired antibodies. Therefore, we changed the cell type of the expressing cells and reconstructed the vector, and were able to use the new expressing cells to generate antibodies and screen clones. We were able to obtain results that will lead to the creation of hybridomas, monoclonal antibody production, and human antibody production in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤を静脈内投与すると希釈され、標的組織へ到達する量は微量となる。そこで、標的組織の細胞表面にのみ発現する分子特異的に結合し、薬剤を運搬する技術が注目されている。
合成したヒト型抗体を運び屋として標的細胞へ薬剤を運搬し、能動的に標的細胞内に取り込ませて集積させることにより、優れた薬効を発揮する薬剤の開発が可能である。最近では、運び屋としてペプチドや抗体を用いた医薬品設計が注目され、国内外の製薬会社で、次期薬剤の重要なコンセプトとして研究・開発が行われているため、本研究で開発を目指すDDS型薬剤の創薬は、最先端の位置づけである。さらに、診断薬開発を含むため、研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は高い。