| Project/Area Number |
19H03443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasui Wataru 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (40191118)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 消化管癌 / 癌幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 抗癌剤耐性 / KHDRBS3 / MYOF / 薬剤耐性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、消化管癌症例からオルガノイドを作成しTCGA等で提唱されているmolecular classificationを行なう。それぞれのmolecular subtypeごとに薬剤耐性オルガノイドを樹立し、parentalオルガノドとの間での遺伝子異常・遺伝子発現プロファイルを比較することにより、治療耐性(癌幹細胞)に特徴的な遺伝子・分子異常を同定する。同定した遺伝子・分子の細胞生物学的な機能解析により、治療耐性癌細胞性獲得とその維持のメカニズムを解明するとともに、その鍵となる遺伝子・分子異常の抗癌剤耐性マーカーとしての有用性を検討し、それを標的とする治療薬の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established drug-resistant gastrointestinal cancer organoids (cancer stem cell organoids) having 5-FU resistance and L-OHP resistance. They were regarded as cancer stem cell-rich organoids in addition to drug resistance because of their tumorigenicity, metastatic potential, morphological changes, and CD44 expression. From the analysis of 5-FU-resistant and L-OHP-resistant organoids, KHDRBS3 and MYOF were found to regulate cancer stem cell properties, respectively. These findings will contribute to the application to the diagnosis and treatment for therapy-resistant cancer stem cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行期の消化管癌では、外科的切除後の再発例や切除不能例に対する治療の中心は化学療法であるが、多くの場合は治療抵抗性を獲得し、最終的に患者は死に至る。治療耐性・治療後再発の大きな原因として癌幹細胞の存在が挙げられる。オルガノイド培養は三次元で器官様構造物をする作成する技術であり、幹細胞に富むことが知られている。本研究では、代表的な抗癌剤である5-FUとL-OHPに抵抗性のオルガノイドを樹立し、それを用いた解析によって癌幹細胞性を制御する遺伝子としてKHDRBS3とMYOFを同定した。これを標的とした新たな診断・治療の展開が期待される。