Mechanisms of thrombus formation and propagation leading to the onset of atherothrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Asada Yujiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70202588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 和也  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30754171)
佐藤 勇一郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90347055)
山下 篤  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアテローム血栓症 / アテローム血栓
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋梗塞や脳梗塞に代表されるアテローム血栓症は、動脈硬化性プラークの破綻に伴う血栓形成により発症する。このため、これまでの研究の多くはプラーク破綻の機序をターゲット としたものであったが、近年、無症候性プラーク破綻が多く存在することが明らかとなり、本疾患の発症には、プラーク破綻部の血栓が増大・成長するプロセスが重要であることが推察される。
本研究は、プラーク破綻後の血栓の増大・成長機序に焦点を当て、人体病理標本を中心に、病理形態学・代謝解析・血流レオロジーの観点から包括的に検討を進め、アテローム血栓症の発症病態の解明と新たな治療法への展開に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of thrombus formation leading to the onset of atherothrombosis was investigated using human pathological specimens and animal models. We also examined the target factors for antithrombotic drugs without bleeding risk.
As a result, the coagulation system is significantly enhanced at the disruption sites of atherosclerotic lesions, and platelets are aggregated on the von Willebrand factor and fibrin as a scaffold, in addition, neutrophil extracellular trap contributes to the early stage of thrombus organization. From a comprehensive analysis of thrombi and atheromatous plaques, we found several molecules that are targets for new diagnostic imaging of coronary high-risk plaques. Inhibition of coagulation factor XI confirmed a significant antithrombotic effect with a slight risk of bleeding, suggesting the anti-factor XI compound would be possible candidate for a novel and safer antithrombotic drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞や脳卒中に代表されるアテローム血栓症は、動脈硬化巣の破綻による血栓形成で発症する。このため血栓形成の機序解明と血栓の画像診断の質的向上は本疾患の診断に重要である。また現在使用されている抗血栓薬は出血リスクを伴うものが多く、安全な抗血栓薬の開発は喫緊の課題とされている。
本研究では、人体病理と実験病理の立場から研究を進め、プラーク破綻部での血栓形成の新たな機序と血栓の画像診断のターゲットとなる分子を複数同定した。加えて、凝固XI因子の阻害は出血リスクを伴わずに抗血栓作用を有することを明らかにした。
これらの結果は、我が国のアテローム血栓症の診断・予防・治療の発展に寄与する内容である。