| Project/Area Number |
19H03453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University (2021-2022) Osaka University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | クローディン / タイトジャンクション / 胃炎 / 胃がん / 幹細胞 / invasive gland / 胃腫瘍 / 細胞組織のヘテロ性 / ピロリ菌 / 胃型クローディン18 / 胃上皮バリアと胃腫瘍 / ノックアウトマウス / 組織微小環境 / 長期観察 / 腫瘍形成 / オーガナイザー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
タイトジャンクション(TJ)は、上皮細胞の細胞間透過性を制御する、生体内唯一の細胞間接着装置である。しかし近年の研究成果は、TJ形成の構成単位分子であるクローディン分子(Cldn)分子が、細胞増殖や分化・極性異常・臓器組織の構造決定・がんのイニシエーションなど、多細胞生物システムを上流から操作するオーガナイザーとして働くことを示す。しかしそのメカニズムは殆ど解析されていない。本申請では、Cldnを専門に研究を重ねてきた申請者が、胃に腫瘍を形成する胃型Cldn18欠損マウスに焦点を当て、Cldn分子の腫瘍形成の直接的・間接的なオーガナイザーとしての機能と、がん抑制操作法の開拓を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tight junctions (TJs), built with the cell membrane protein called claudin (Cldn), are crucial barrier structures located between cells on the epithelial sheets of the stomach, preventing the leakage of gastric acid into the submucosa. In the stomach, gastric-type Cldn18.2 is major Cldn for TJ formation, and its deficiency in knockout (KO) mice leads to gastritis in young age and the development of gastric tumors with aging. Our results suggested that the decrease in Cldn18.2 and the consequent increase in stemness may be important in the process of gastric cancer development, based on the analysis of these mice. In this study, we further analyzed the barrier impairment and gastric inflammation in TJ-associated COBL mutant mice as similar findings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃がんの多くは、ヘリコバクターピロリ菌の感染と、ピロリ菌により産生されるCagA因子およびその下流シグナルによる細胞増殖や細胞極性の異常化が重要であると考えられている。クローディン欠損が、ピロリ菌感染胃炎と類似の病態を示すことから、胃がんの発生に、タイトジャンクションを介する過程が非常に重要である可能性が示唆された。今後、胃がんをはじめ、他種のがんにおいても、治療標的としてのCldnの可能性の検討が期待される。