Project/Area Number |
19H03459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2022) Ehime University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishino Tomoko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40402680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橘 真由美 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00301325)
馬場 みなみ 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 研究員 (00814906)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マラリア / スポロゾイト / ロプトリー / タンパク質輸送 / GPIアンカー型膜タンパク質 / 唾液腺侵入 / RAMA / マラリア原虫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マラリア原虫は、複数の標的細胞に効率よく侵入する事で、蚊を介してヒトからヒトへと伝播する。侵入型原虫の先端部には、ロプトリーとマイクネームと呼ばれる分泌タンパク質を内包する小器官が見られる。本課題は、蚊の唾液腺に侵入するステージにおいて、ロプトリーへのタンパク質輸送機構を解明することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、マラリア原虫の侵入機構の包括的な理解のみならず、寄生性原虫のタンパク質輸送機構の解明に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on RAMA, a GPI-anchored membrane protein localized on the rhoptry membranes in sporozoites, with the goal of elucidating the mode of a series of rhoptry proteins that play a major part in the target cell invasion mechanism of malaria parasites. By generating a genetically engineered parasitesn that suppresses RAMA expression specifically at the sporozoite stage, we found that RAMA is important for sporozoite invasion of the mosquito salivary glands. We analyzed the functional domain of RAMA, consistent of the N-terminal repeat, which is cleaved during maturation, and P40, the mature form, and found that both are essential for sporozoite invasion of the salivary glands and infection of the mouse liver. Furthermore, RAMA is involved in the transport of other proteins to rhoptries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マラリアは現在でも、年間60万人が亡くなる世界三大感染症の一つである。2021年に初のマラリアワクチンとして、肝臓感染ステージを抑制するRTS,Sの使用が推奨されたが、重症化抑制効果は30%程度に留まる。加えて、現存の薬剤に対する抵抗性を獲得した原虫が世界中に蔓延しつつあるのが大きな問題となっている。新規ワクチン開発、あるいは異なる作用機序を持つ薬剤の開発が急務であるが、その拠り所となる感染機構については不明な点が多く残されている。本研究で、RAMAが感染に重要な他の分泌型タンパク質の輸送に関わることが提唱され、原虫特有のタンパク質輸送経路の解明から新規薬剤開発への道が拓かれる。