Studies on the role of Plasmodium-specific Tr27 cells in infection regulation and on their antigen recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yui Katsuyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90274638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 信一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20466030)
高島 英造  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (50366762)
木村 大輔  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50423637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマラリア / T細胞 / サイトカイン / 免疫制御 / 抗原 / IL-27 / 自然免疫 / 感染防御 / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / 免疫抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリアでは、免疫抑制が起こることが知られている。本研究は、マラリア原虫感染のマウスモデルを用いて、免疫抑制に関わる細胞の特性を解析する基礎的な研究である。特に、研究代表者らが発見したサイトカインIL-27を産生する制御性T細胞に焦点を当て、感染経過中の免疫制御におけるTr27細胞と他の細胞との関わり、さらにTr27細胞の認識するマラリア原虫抗原と他のT細胞の認識する抗原の異同を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported Plasmodium antigen-specific Tr27 cells that produce regulatory cytokine IL-27 as a novel type of regulatory T cells that are induced in rodent model of malaria. In this study, we investigated the role of Tr27 cells in the regulation of the immune responses during infection, the antigen recognition, and mechanisms underlying their differentiation. We found that the contribution of IL-27 production by Tr27 cells is not as high as that of dendritic cells. We have not been able to determine the Plasmodium antigen recognized by Plasmodium-specific T cells and the molecule that is responsible for the differentiation of Tr27 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは毎年2億人以上の感染者と50万人近くの死者を出す重要な感染症である。しかしながら十分に有効なワクチンは得られていない。マラリアのような慢性感染症では、感染に伴い宿主の免疫応答が修飾・抑制され、十分な免疫防御や免疫記憶が成立しない。従って、マラリアのような慢性感染症を克服するためには、これらの免疫修飾機構を解明することが重要である。
我々の発見したTr27細胞は、感染時に免疫を制御するT細胞であり、マラリアなどの全身性感染症で適度に免疫応答を調整すると考えられる。この細胞に関する理解を深めることは、次世代型の革新的ワクチン開発に重要な情報を提供する。