Signaling mechanism of the apical organelle discharge by malaria parasites during erythrocyte invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢幡 一英  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40467965)
石崎 隆弘  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40880810)
麻田 正仁  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40587028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア / 病原性原虫 / 赤血球 / 細胞侵入 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫の赤血球侵入は原虫の生存に必須であり、ワクチン開発や創薬標的であるが、その分子機序には不明な点が多く、制御手段開発の遅れにつながっている。本研究では、赤血球侵入期に発現する種々の分子を誘導的に欠損させ、侵入中の表現型への影響を検討することで、赤血球侵入の時期に働くシグナル伝達機序を明らかにする。本研究の成果により、分子機能の深い理解に立脚した新たなワクチン構想や創薬が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of the study was to identify the signaling molecules involved in molecular secretion from the microorganelles of the Plasmodium parasites for erythrocyte invasion. We found that two pseudokinases contribute not only to erythrocyte invasion but also to the exflagellar center formation by the male gametes. We also found that the two diacylglycerol kinases are not essential when each is destroyed, but parasites' viability was severely impaired when destroyed simultaneously. We found that a molecule called APH, which is located downstream of signaling through diacylglycerol kinase, was involved in the secretion of molecules called AMA1 and MTRAP. In the process of video analysis, we also found that merozoites have gliding motility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫の赤血球侵入に当たり、細胞内分泌小器官から分泌される種々のワクチン候補抗原の分泌トリガーとそれらをつなぐシグナル伝達に関わる分子を明らかにすることにより、生物学的には、理解が進んでいない赤血球侵入期のシグナル伝達経路の全体像に迫ることができ、明らかとなる分子機能の深い理解に立脚した新たなワクチン構想や創薬が可能となる。特に本研究で見出したメロゾイトの滑走運動は、新たな創薬標的機序となることも期待できる。